Invercargill by-election, 1873
|
|
|
|
The 1873 Invercargill by-election was a by-election during the 5th New Zealand Parliament in the Southland electorate of Invercargill. The by-election occurred following the resignation of MP William Henderson Calder and was won by John Cuthbertson.
Background
William Henderson Calder, who was first elected to represent Invercargill in the 1871 election, resigned in 1873. This triggered the Invercargill by-election, which was held on 22 May 1873. Two independent candidates contested the election, John Cuthbertson and William Wood. Cuthbertson obtained 52.48% of the votes and was successful.[1]
Previous election
Results
See also
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
|
1st Parliament |
|
2nd Parliament |
- Motueka and Massacre Bay, 1856
- Christchurch Country, 1856
- Grey and Bell, 1856
- Christchurch, 1856
- Hutt, 1856
- Auckland, 1858
- Pensioner Settlements, 1858
- Southern Division, 1858
- Grey and Bell, 1858
- Waimea, 1858
- Wairau, 1858
- Town of Lyttelton, 1858
- Akaroa, 1858
- Dunedin Country, 1858
- Wairarapa and Hawkes Bay, 1858
- Wellington, 1858
- Wellington Country, 1858
- Hutt, 1858
- Dunedin, 1859
|
Supplementary elections, 1859 |
|
2nd Parliament (continued) |
- Waimea, 1859
- Christchurch, 1860
- Suburbs of Auckland, 1860
- Dunedin Country, 1860
- Christchurch Country, 1860
- Auckland, 1860
- Omata, 1860
- County of Hawke, 1860
- Northern Division, 1860
- Grey and Bell, 1860
|
3rd Parliament |
- Grey and Bell, 1861
- Suburbs of Nelson, 1861
- Napier, 1861
- Wanganui, 1861
- Dunedin, 1862
- New Plymouth, 1862
- Ellesmere, 1862
- Avon, 1862
- Heathcote, 1862
- Auckland West, 1862
- Bruce, 1862
- Hampden, 1862
|
Supplementary elections, 1863 |
|
3rd Parliament (continued) |
- Dunedin and Suburbs South, 1863
- Hampden, 1863
- Kaiapoi, 1863
- Dunedin and Suburbs North, 1863
- New Plymouth, 1863
- Heathcote, 1863
- Akaroa, 1863
- Franklin, 1864
- New Plymouth, 1864
- Waimea, 1864
- Bruce, 1865
- Raglan, 1865
- Parnell, 1865
- New Plymouth, 1865
- Gold Fields, 1865
- Rangitiki, 1865
- Omata, 1865
- Wairarapa, 1865
|
4th Parliament |
- Mount Herbert, 1866
- Port Chalmers, 1866
- Dunedin, 1867
- City of Christchurch, 1867
- Avon, 1867
- Manuherikia, 1867
- Wanganui, 1867
- New Plymouth, 1867
- Auckland West, 1867
- Raglan, 1867
- Parnell, 1867
- Port Chalmers, 1867
- Waimea, 1867
- Lyttelton, 1867
- Kaiapoi, 1867
- Picton, 1867
- Pensioner Settlements, 1867
- Ashley, 1867
- Collingwood, 1868
- Westland Boroughs, 1868
|
Supplementary elections, 1868 |
|
First Māori elections |
|
4th Parliament (continued) |
- Avon, 1868
- Picton, 1868
- Rangitiki, 1868
- Franklin, 1868
- Waikouaiti, 1868
- Lyttelton, 1868
- Timaru, 1868
- Nelson, 1868
- Marsden, 1869
- Roslyn, 1869
- Dunedin, 1869
- Newton, 1869
- Waikouaiti, 1869
- New Plymouth, 1869
- Wallace, 1869
- Oamaru, 1869
- Taieri, 1869
- Bruce, 1870
- Mongonui, 1870
- Caversham, 1870
- Parnell, 1870
- Riverton, 1870
- City of Christchurch, 1870
|
5th Parliament |
- Auckland West, 1871
- Roslyn, 1871
- Wairau, 1872
- Waikato, 1872
- Wakatipu, 1872
- Rodney, 1872
- Nelson, 1872
- Waikouaiti, 1872
- Coleridge, 1872
- Heathcote, 1872
- Caversham, 1872
- Egmont 1872
- Suburbs of Nelson, 1873
- Lyttelton, 1873
- Invercargill, 1873
- Waikouaiti, 1873
- Mongonui and Bay of Islands, 1873
- Wakatipu, 1873
- Collingwood, 1873
- Franklin, 1874
- Akaroa, 1874
- Dunedin, 1874
- Waitemata, 1874
- Waitemata,1874
- Kaiapoi, 1875
- Auckland West, 1875
- Rangitikei, 1875
- Waikouaiti, 1875
- Wairau, 1875
- Wallace, 1875
- Caversham, 1875
|
6th Parliament |
- Auckland West, 1876
- Wanganui, 1876
- Napier, 1877
- Wellington, 1877
- Totara, 1877
- City of Auckland West, 1877
- Wairarapa, 1877
- Wellington, 1878
- Timaru, 1878
- Port Chalmers, 1878
- Franklin, 1878
- Cheviot, 1878
- Grey Valley, 1878
- Hokitika, 1878
- Dunedin, 1878
- Taieri, 1878
- Invercargill, 1878
- Waipa, 1878
- Roslyn, 1878
- Gladstone, 1879
- Mataura, 1879
- Nelson, 1879
- Auckland West, 1879
- Coleridge, 1879
- Hutt, 1879
- Eastern Maori, 1879
- Southern Maori, 1879
- Dunedin, 1879
|
7th Parliament |
|
8th Parliament |
- Franklin North, 1882
- Wakanui, 1882
- Stanmore, 1882
- Peninsula, 1883
- Selwyn, 1883
- Inangahua, 1883
- Bruce, 1883
- Selwyn, 1884
- Thorndon, 1884
- Kaiapoi, 1884
- East Coast, 1884
|
9th Parliament |
- Oamaru, 1885
- Tauranga, 1885
- Waimea, 1885
- Southern Maori, 1885
- Wakanui, 1885
- Bruce, 1885
- Sydenham, 1886
- Dunedin Central, 1886
- Waitemata, 1886
- Western Maori, 1886
- Heathcote, 1887
- Port Chalmers, 1887
- Te Aro, 1887
- Northern Maori, 1887
- Avon, 1887
|
10th Parliament |
|