The Grey and Bell by-election 1856 was a by-election held in the Grey and Bell electorate during the 2nd New Zealand Parliament, on 14 October 1856, and was, along with the Christchurch Country 1856 by-election, the second equal contested by-election in New Zealand political history.
The by-election was caused by the resignation of incumbent MP Charles Brown and was won by John Lewthwaite. On nomination day (13 October) John Lewthwaite and Mr R. Pheney were nominated, and after a second show of hands in favour of Lewthwaite, Pheney demanded a poll. John Lewthwaite was subsequently elected the following day.[1]
Results
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
|
1st Parliament |
|
2nd Parliament |
- Motueka and Massacre Bay, 1856
- Christchurch Country, 1856
- Grey and Bell, 1856
- Christchurch, 1856
- Hutt, 1856
- Auckland, 1858
- Pensioner Settlements, 1858
- Southern Division, 1858
- Grey and Bell, 1858
- Waimea, 1858
- Wairau, 1858
- Town of Lyttelton, 1858
- Akaroa, 1858
- Dunedin Country, 1858
- Wairarapa and Hawkes Bay, 1858
- Wellington, 1858
- Wellington Country, 1858
- Hutt, 1858
- Dunedin, 1859
|
Supplementary elections, 1859 |
|
2nd Parliament (continued) |
- Waimea, 1859
- Christchurch, 1860
- Suburbs of Auckland, 1860
- Dunedin Country, 1860
- Christchurch Country, 1860
- Auckland, 1860
- Omata, 1860
- County of Hawke, 1860
- Northern Division, 1860
- Grey and Bell, 1860
|
3rd Parliament |
- Grey and Bell, 1861
- Suburbs of Nelson, 1861
- Napier, 1861
- Wanganui, 1861
- Dunedin, 1862
- New Plymouth, 1862
- Ellesmere, 1862
- Avon, 1862
- Heathcote, 1862
- Auckland West, 1862
- Bruce, 1862
- Hampden, 1862
|
Supplementary elections, 1863 |
|
3rd Parliament (continued) |
- Dunedin and Suburbs South, 1863
- Hampden, 1863
- Kaiapoi, 1863
- Dunedin and Suburbs North, 1863
- New Plymouth, 1863
- Heathcote, 1863
- Akaroa, 1863
- Franklin, 1864
- New Plymouth, 1864
- Waimea, 1864
- Bruce, 1865
- Raglan, 1865
- Parnell, 1865
- New Plymouth, 1865
- Gold Fields, 1865
- Rangitiki, 1865
- Omata, 1865
- Wairarapa, 1865
|
4th Parliament |
- Mount Herbert, 1866
- Port Chalmers, 1866
- Dunedin, 1867
- City of Christchurch, 1867
- Avon, 1867
- Manuherikia, 1867
- Wanganui, 1867
- New Plymouth, 1867
- Auckland West, 1867
- Raglan, 1867
- Parnell, 1867
- Port Chalmers, 1867
- Waimea, 1867
- Lyttelton, 1867
- Kaiapoi, 1867
- Picton, 1867
- Pensioner Settlements, 1867
- Ashley, 1867
- Collingwood, 1868
- Westland Boroughs, 1868
|
Supplementary elections, 1868 |
|
First Māori elections |
|
4th Parliament (continued) |
- Avon, 1868
- Picton, 1868
- Rangitiki, 1868
- Franklin, 1868
- Waikouaiti, 1868
- Lyttelton, 1868
- Timaru, 1868
- Nelson, 1868
- Marsden, 1869
- Roslyn, 1869
- Dunedin, 1869
- Newton, 1869
- Waikouaiti, 1869
- New Plymouth, 1869
- Wallace, 1869
- Oamaru, 1869
- Taieri, 1869
- Bruce, 1870
- Mongonui, 1870
- Caversham, 1870
- Parnell, 1870
- Riverton, 1870
- City of Christchurch, 1870
|
5th Parliament |
- Auckland West, 1871
- Roslyn, 1871
- Wairau, 1872
- Waikato, 1872
- Wakatipu, 1872
- Rodney, 1872
- Nelson, 1872
- Waikouaiti, 1872
- Coleridge, 1872
- Heathcote, 1872
- Caversham, 1872
- Egmont 1872
- Suburbs of Nelson, 1873
- Lyttelton, 1873
- Invercargill, 1873
- Waikouaiti, 1873
- Mongonui and Bay of Islands, 1873
- Wakatipu, 1873
- Collingwood, 1873
- Franklin, 1874
- Akaroa, 1874
- Dunedin, 1874
- Waitemata, 1874
- Waitemata,1874
- Kaiapoi, 1875
- Auckland West, 1875
- Rangitikei, 1875
- Waikouaiti, 1875
- Wairau, 1875
- Wallace, 1875
- Caversham, 1875
|
6th Parliament |
- Auckland West, 1876
- Wanganui, 1876
- Napier, 1877
- Wellington, 1877
- Totara, 1877
- City of Auckland West, 1877
- Wairarapa, 1877
- Wellington, 1878
- Timaru, 1878
- Port Chalmers, 1878
- Franklin, 1878
- Cheviot, 1878
- Grey Valley, 1878
- Hokitika, 1878
- Dunedin, 1878
- Taieri, 1878
- Invercargill, 1878
- Waipa, 1878
- Roslyn, 1878
- Gladstone, 1879
- Mataura, 1879
- Nelson, 1879
- Auckland West, 1879
- Coleridge, 1879
- Hutt, 1879
- Eastern Maori, 1879
- Southern Maori, 1879
- Dunedin, 1879
|
7th Parliament |
|
8th Parliament |
- Franklin North, 1882
- Wakanui, 1882
- Stanmore, 1882
- Peninsula, 1883
- Selwyn, 1883
- Inangahua, 1883
- Bruce, 1883
- Selwyn, 1884
- Thorndon, 1884
- Kaiapoi, 1884
- East Coast, 1884
|
9th Parliament |
- Oamaru, 1885
- Tauranga, 1885
- Waimea, 1885
- Southern Maori, 1885
- Wakanui, 1885
- Bruce, 1885
- Sydenham, 1886
- Dunedin Central, 1886
- Waitemata, 1886
- Western Maori, 1886
- Heathcote, 1887
- Port Chalmers, 1887
- Te Aro, 1887
- Northern Maori, 1887
- Avon, 1887
|
10th Parliament |
|
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>