Wrestling at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Wrestling | |
---|---|
Venue | Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre |
Dates | 29–31 July 2014 |
Competitors | 131 from 22 nations |
Wrestling at the 2014 Commonwealth Games |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||||||
Men | Women | |||||
57 kg | 48 kg | |||||
61 kg | 53 kg | |||||
65 kg | 55 kg | |||||
74 kg | 58 kg | |||||
86 kg | 63 kg | |||||
97 kg | 69 kg | |||||
125 kg | 75 kg | |||||
Wrestling competitions at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland were held between 29 July and 31 July at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre. Greco-Roman wrestling was dropped from the program.[1]
Contents
Medal summary
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada (CAN) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
2 | India (IND) | 5 | 6 | 2 | 13 |
3 | Nigeria (NGR) | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 |
4 | Cameroon (CMR) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
5 | England (ENG) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
6 | Pakistan (PAK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | |||||
New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Scotland (SCO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
10 | Wales (WAL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 14 | 14 | 27 | 55 |
Medal table
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
57 kg |
Amit Kumar India (IND) |
Ebikweminmo Welson Nigeria (NGR) |
Azhar Hussain Pakistan (PAK) |
Craig Pilling Wales (WAL) |
|||
61 kg |
David Tremblay Canada (CAN) |
Bajrang Kumar India (IND) |
Viorel Etko Scotland (SCO) |
Amas Daniel Nigeria (NGR) |
|||
65 kg |
Yogeshwar Dutt India (IND) |
Jevon Balfour Canada (CAN) |
Sampson Clarkson Nigeria (NGR) |
Alex Gladkov Scotland (SCO) |
|||
74 kg |
Sushil Kumar India (IND) |
Qamar Abbas Pakistan (PAK) |
Mike Grundy England (ENG) |
Melvin Bibo Nigeria (NGR) |
|||
86 kg |
Tamerlan Tagziev Canada (CAN) |
Andrew Dick Nigeria (NGR) |
Armando Hietbrink South Africa (RSA) |
Pawan Kumar India (IND) |
|||
97 kg |
Arjun Gill Canada (CAN) |
Satyawart Kadian India (IND) |
Sam Belkin New Zealand (NZL) |
Leon Rattigan England (ENG) |
|||
125 kg |
Korey Jarvis Canada (CAN) |
Rajeev Tomar India (IND) |
Chinu Xxx England (ENG) |
Sinivie Boltic Nigeria (NGR) |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg |
Vinesh Phogat India (IND) |
Yana Rattigan England (ENG) |
Jasmine Mian Canada (CAN) |
Rebecca Muambo Cameroon (CMR) |
|||
53 kg |
Odunayo Adekuoroye Nigeria (NGR) |
Lalita Sehrawat India (IND) |
Jill Gallays Canada (CAN) |
Mpho Madi South Africa (RSA) |
|||
55 kg |
Babita Kumari India (IND) |
Brittanee Laverdure Canada (CAN) |
Ifeoma Nwoye Nigeria (NGR) |
Louisa Porogovska England (ENG) |
|||
58 kg |
Aminat Adeniyi Nigeria (NGR) |
Sakshi Malik India (IND) |
Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos Canada (CAN) |
Tayla Ford New Zealand (NZL) |
|||
63 kg |
Danielle Lappage Canada (CAN) |
Geetika Jakhar India (IND) |
Blessing Oborududu Nigeria (NGR) |
Blandine Metala Epanga Cameroon (CMR) |
|||
69 kg |
Dorothy Yeats Canada (CAN) |
Angele Tomo Cameroon (CMR) |
Navjot Kaur India (IND) |
Hannah Rueben Nigeria (NGR) |
|||
75 kg |
Erica Wiebe Canada (CAN) |
Annabelle Ali Cameroon (CMR) |
Blessing Onyebuchi Nigeria (NGR) |
Not awarded |
* Only one bronze was awarded in the women's 75 kg event as only five wrestlers competed.
Schedule
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1). All event times are subject to change.
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Tuesday 29 July | 10:00–12:30 | Men's 55 kg, 74 kg & 120 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage |
Women's 48 kg & 72 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage | ||
16:30–18:30 | Men's 55 kg, 74 kg & 120 kg bronze & gold | |
Women's 48 kg & 72 kg bronze & gold | ||
Wednesday 30 July | 10:00–12:30 | Men's 60 kg, 96 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage |
Women's 51 kg, 59 kg & 67 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage | ||
16:30–18:30 | Men's 60 kg & 96 kg bronze & gold | |
Women's 51 kg, 59 kg & 67 kg bronze & gold | ||
Thursday 31 July | 10:00–12:30 | Men's 66 kg, 84 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage |
Women's 55 kg 63 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage | ||
16:30–18:30 | Men's 66 kg & 84 kg bronze & gold | |
Women's 55 kg 63 kg bronze & gold |
Participating nations
|
|
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.