Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track and road events
- Field event
- Women
- Track events
- Field events
Badminton
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Individual
Athlete |
Event |
Round of 64 |
Round of 32 |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Final |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Lee Chong Wei (1) |
Men's singles |
Bye |
Dorian Lance James (RSA)
W 21-7, 21-6 |
Philippe Bourret (CAN)
W 21-6, 21-4 |
Anup Sridhar (IND)
W 21-15, 21-18 |
Aamir Ghaffar (ENG)
W 21-8, 21-9 |
Gold medal match
Wong Choong Hann (MAS)
W 21-13, 21-12 |
|
Wong Choong Hann (2) |
Bye |
Stuart Brehaut (AUS)
W 21-8, 21-5 |
Andrew Dabeka (CAN)
W 21-14, 21-16 |
Kendrick Lee Yen Hui (SIN)
W 21-17, 22-20 |
Chetan Anand (IND)
W 21-11, 17-21, 21-13 |
Gold medal match
Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
L 13-21, 12-21 |
|
Julia Wong Pei Xian |
Women's singles |
Amrita Sawaram (MRI)
W 21-7, 21-8 |
Aparna Popat (IND)
L 13-21, 12-21 |
Did not advance |
Wong Mew Choo (2) |
Bye |
Cynthia Denise Course (SEY)
W 21-1, 21-3 |
Solenn Monique Pasturel (JER)
W 21-6, 21-11 |
Xing Aiying (SIN)
W 21-10, 21-8 |
Susan Hughes (SCO)
W 21-7, 21-18 |
Gold medal match
Tracey Hallam (ENG)
L 12-21, 15-21 |
|
- Doubles
Athlete |
Event |
Round of 64 |
Round of 32 |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Final |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Chan Chong Ming
Koo Kien Keat (1) |
Men's doubles |
N/A |
Bye |
Matthew Hughes &
Martyn Lewis (WAL)
W 21-12, 21-13 |
Hendri Saputra &
Ronald Susilo (SIN)
W 21-17, 21-17 |
Ashley Brehaut &
Travis Denney (AUS)
W 21-11, 21-8 |
Gold medal match
Choong Tan Fook &
Wong Choong Hann (MAS)
W 21-13, 21-14 |
|
Choong Tan Fook
Wong Choong Hann |
N/A |
Sanave Thomas &
Rupesh Kumar K. T. (IND)
W 21-12, 21-17 |
Mike Beres &
William Milroy (CAN)
W 21-19, 22-20 |
Jonathan Neil Morgan &
James Alexander Phillips (WAL)
W 21-14, 21-9 |
Anthony Clark &
Robert Blair (ENG)
W 21-12, 21-11 |
Gold medal match
Chan Chong Ming &
Koo Kien Keat (MAS)
L 13-21, 14-21 |
|
Chin Eei Hui
Wong Pei Tty (1) |
Women's doubles |
N/A |
Bye |
Rebecca Bellingham &
Rachel Hindley (NZL)
W 21-8, 21-19 |
Michelle Douglas &
Yuan Wemyss (SCO)
W 21-16, 21-14 |
Trupti Murgunde &
Saina Nehwal (IND)
W 21-8, 21-3 |
Gold medal match
Jiang Yanmei &
Li Yujia (SIN)
W 21-17, 21-19 |
|
Julia Wong Pei Xian
Ooi Sock Ai |
N/A |
Erin Keery &
Lisa Lynas (NIR)
W 21-8, 21-5 |
Nicole Gordon &
Sara Petersen (NZL)
L 20-22, 26-24, 17-21 |
Did not advance |
Koo Kien Keat
Wong Pei Tty |
Mixed doubles |
Bye |
Charles Pyne &
Alya Lewis (JAM)
W 21-10, 21-11 |
Dorian Lance James &
Michelle Edwards (RSA)
W 21-10, 21-9 |
Hendra Wijaya &
Liu Lan (SIN)
W 16-21, 21-11, 21-11 |
Daniel Shirley &
Sara Petersen (NZL)
W 21-14, 14-21, 15-21 |
Gold medal match
Hendri Saputra &
Li Yujia (SIN)
L 14-21, 23-21, 6-21 |
|
Wong Choong Hann
Ooi Sock Ai |
Bye |
Nathan Robertson &
Gail Emms (ENG)
L 16-21, 11-21 |
Did not advance |
- Team
Basketball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Women's tournament
- Roster
- Group B
|
Qualified for the semifinals |
Malaysia |
68–65 |
Malta |
Scoring by quarter: 11-17, 13–15, 24-18, 20-15 |
- Fifth to eighth place classification
- Seventh and eighth place match
Malta |
59–63 |
Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 14-11, 12-19, 21-14, 12-19 |
- Ranked 7th in final standings
Boxing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Road
Track
- Sprint
- Pursuit
- Time trial
- Points race
- Scratch race
- Keirin
Diving
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
- Women
Gymnastics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Artistic
- Men
- Women
Rhythmic
Hockey
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Roster
- Pool B
|
Qualified for the semifinals |
Umpires:
Gerald Curran (SCO)
Simon Taylor (NZL)
David Gentles (AUS) |
|
Umpires:
Nicholas Lockhart (ENG)
Simon Taylor (NZL)
David Gentles (AUS) |
|
Umpires:
Nicholas Lockhart (ENG)
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Paul Ludwig (AUS) |
|
Umpires:
Gerald Curran (SCO)
Gary Minogue Simmonds (RSA)
David Gentles (AUS) |
|
- Semifinal
Umpires:
Gerald Curran (SCO)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Nathan Stagno (GIB) |
|
- Bronze medal match
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
David Gentles (AUS)
Paul Ludwig (AUS) |
|
- Ranked 3rd in final standings
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Roster
- Pool A
|
Qualified for the semifinals |
Umpires:
Julie Ashton Lucy (AUS)
Anne McRae (SCO)
Tracy Wrigley (NZL) |
|
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Corrine Cornelius (RSA)
Renate Peters (GER) |
|
Umpires:
Minka Woolley (AUS)
Anne McRae (SCO)
Wendy Stewart (CAN) |
|
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Anne McRae (SCO)
Corrine Cornelius (RSA) |
|
- Fifth and sixth place match
Umpires:
Alison Hill (ENG)
Corrine Cornelius (RSA)
Tracy Wrigley (NZL) |
|
- Ranked 6th in final standings
Lawn bowls
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete |
Event |
Group Stage |
Quarterfinal |
Semifinal |
Final |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Mohd Affendy Tan Abdullah |
Singles |
Peter Juni (PNG)
W 11–4, 8–4
Kelvin Kerkow (AUS)
L 6–11, 10–4, 0–2
Ieremia Leautuli (SAM)
W 7–12, 9–4, 2–1
Martin McHugh (NIR)
L 7–7, 6–8
Douw Calitz (NAM)
L 1–14, 5–7 |
4 |
Did not advance |
13th – 16th classification
Shaun Parnis (MLT)
L 6–8, 7–9
Matthew Len le Ber (GUE)
W 14–4, 11–5
Naim Brahim (BRU)
W 9–3, 9–3 |
13 |
Fairul Izwan Abd Muin
Safuan Said |
Pairs |
Malawi (MAW)
W 12–2, 16–2
Namibia (NAM)
W 7–5, 10–9
New Zealand (NZL)
W 9–6, 12–4
Australia (AUS)
L 6–14, 10–7, 1–2 |
2 Q |
Scotland (SCO)
L 8–7, 7–8, 0–2 |
Did not advance |
6 |
Azwan Shuhaimi
Megat Mohammad Nazim Zainuddin
Syed Mohamad Syed Akil |
Triples |
Cook Islands (COK)
L 13–6, 3–8, 1–2
Samoa (SAM)
W 9–7, 18–1
Brunei (BRU)
L 5–6, 8–8
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 13–3, 5–8, 2–0
Guernsey (GUE)
W 14–2, 15–3 |
2 Q |
England (ENG)
L 6–11 3–10 |
Did not advance |
6 |
- Women
Athlete |
Event |
Group Stage |
Quarterfinal |
Semifinal |
Final |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Siti Zalina Ahmad |
Singles |
Elizabeth Spence James (SWZ)
W 6–11, 11–2, 2–1
Zelda Humphreys (MAW)
L 16–3, 2–14, 1–2
Maureen Burns (KEN)
W 10–5, 7–8, 2–1
Ellen Falkner (ENG)
W 8–5, 11–2 |
2 Q |
Alison Jayne Merrien (GUE)
W 6–10, 12–6, 2–0 |
Margaret Johnston (NIR)
W 11–2, 8–4 |
Gold medal match
Elizabeth Morgan (WAL)
W 10–5, 9–5 |
|
Chui Mei Bah
Haslah Hassan |
Pairs |
England (ENG)
W 8–5, 12–5
Scotland (SCO)
L 11–5, 6–13, 0–2
Canada (CAN)
W 8–5, 11–6
Australia (AUS)
L 9–10, 4–8
South Africa (RSA)
L 7–8, 7–8
Swaziland (SWZ)
L 1–12, 5–7
Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 7–8, 10–4, 2–0
Zambia (ZAM)
W 8–6, 7–6
|
5 |
Did not advance |
9th – 10th classification
Shaun Parnis (COK)
L 6–8, 6–6 |
10 |
Azlina Arshad
Nor Hashimah Ismail
Nor Iryani Azmi |
Triples |
Wales (WAL)
L 5–8, 9–4, 0–2
England (ENG)
W 3–16, 10–5, 2–0
Fiji (FIJ)
W 7–7, 11–3
Niue (NIU)
W 10–8, 15–4
South Africa (RSA)
L 5–6, 8–6, 0–2
Scotland (SCO)
W 12–5, 7–7 |
3 Q |
New Zealand (NZL)
W 7–9, 12–5, 2–1 |
Jersey (JER)
W 12–5, 16–3 |
Gold medal match
Australia (AUS)
W 12–12, 13–4 |
|
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
- Pistol/Small bore
- Shotgun
- Full bore
- Women
- Pistol/Small bore
Squash
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Individual
Athlete |
Event |
Round of 64 |
Round of 32 |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Final |
Rank |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Mohd Azlan Iskandar |
Men's singles |
Bye |
C Binnie (JAM)
W 9–0, 9–1, 9–1 |
G Ryding (CAN)
L 10–9, 1–9, 0–9, 5–9 |
Did not advance |
Ong Beng Hee |
Bye |
S Delierre (CAN)
W 9–3, 9–1, 9–2 |
N Matthew (ENG)
L 4–9, 2–9, 7–9 |
Did not advance |
Nicol David (1) |
Women's singles |
N/A |
Bye |
R Reta (CAN)
W 9–0, 9–0, 9–3 |
T Bailey (ENG)
W 9–6, 10–9, 9–3 |
N Grinham (AUS)
L 10–9, 7–9, 9–4, 6–9, 3–9 |
Bronze medal match
S Kitchen (NZL)
L 9–5, 6–9, 5–9, 2–9 |
4 |
Sharon Wee |
N/A |
N Fernandes (GUY)
W 4–9, 9–6, 7–9, 9–6, 9–2 |
M Perry (NIR)
L 9–6, 3–9, 5–9, 9–6, 5–9 |
Did not advance |
Tricia Chuah |
N/A |
V Florens (MRI)
W 9–3, 9–0, 9–5 |
N Grinham (AUS)
L 9–7, 5–9, 3–9, 0–9 |
Did not advance |
- Doubles
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
- Women
Synchronized swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Singles
- Doubles
- Team
Triathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Women
Athlete |
Event |
Swim (1.5 km)
Rank |
Bike (40 km)
Rank |
Run (10 km)
Rank |
Total time |
Rank |
Kimberley Yap Fui Li |
Individual |
20:04.67
21 |
1:14:41.89
24 |
42:43.12
22 |
2:17:29.68 |
22 |
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
- Women
- Powerlifting
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
|
|
Malaysia did not compete in Games before 1966, or in 1986
|
|