Title |
Director |
Cast |
Genre |
Notes |
1920 |
Cuando Chaplin enloqueció de amor |
Pedro J. Malbrán |
María Leyton, Pedro J. Malbrán, Nemesio Martínez |
Silent |
|
Uno de abajo |
Armando Rojas Castro |
Tulio Amaro, Hugo Beltrán, Edmundo Donar |
Silent/drama |
|
1921 |
Los Payasos se van |
Pedro Sienna |
Rafael Frontaura, Victor Domingo Silva, Pedro Sienna |
Silent |
|
1922 |
Hombres de esta tierra |
Carlos F. Borcosque |
Luis Vicentini, Jorge Infante, Ketty Zambelli |
Silent |
|
El Triunfo de la Ciencia |
Gustavo Bussenius |
Eduardo Cosil, Nemesio Martínez |
Silent/Drama |
|
1923 |
Traición |
Carlos F. Borcosque |
María Brieba, Yvonne D'Albert, Jorge Infante |
Silent |
|
1924 |
Esclavitud |
Alberto Santana |
Enrique Campos, Augusto Cassasús |
Silent/drama |
|
Vida y milagros de Don Fausto |
Carlos F. Borcosque |
|
Animated silent comedy |
|
1925 |
Las Chicas de la Avenida Pedro Montt |
Alberto Santana |
Luis Cárdenas, Carlos Gajardo |
Silent/drama |
|
Diablo fuerte |
Carlos F. Borcosque |
Luis Vicentini |
Silent |
|
El Húsar de la muerte |
Pedro Sienna |
Pedro Sienna, Piet Van Ravenstein, Clara Werther, María de Hanning, Dolores Anziani, Hugo Silva, Piet van Ravebstein, Luis Baeza |
Silent/drama |
|
Malditas serán las mujeres |
Rosario Rodriguez de la Serna |
Hilda Blancheteaux, Juan Gross, Vicenta de Yáñez, Germán Pimstein |
Silent/Drama |
|
Martín Rivas |
Carlos F. Borcosque |
Juan Cerecer, Jorge Infante,
Rafael Larson|| Silent ||
|
La Última trasnochada |
Pedro Sienna |
Juan Cerecer, Rafael Frontaura, Pepe Martínez, Adriana Morel |
Silent/drama |
|
1926 |
Los Cascabeles de Arlequín |
Alberto Santana |
Edmundo Fuenzalida, Mercedes Gibson, Plácido Martín |
Silent/drama |
|
El huérfano |
Carlos F. Borcosque |
María Borcosque and Luis Rojas Müller |
Silent short |
|
1927 |
' |
|
|
|
|
1928 |
1929 |
La Envenenadora |
Rosario Rodriguez de la Serna |
Hilda Blancheteaux, Juan Gross, Elena Ovalle, Ida Ruby |
Drama |
|
Title |
Director |
Cast |
Genre |
Notes |
1990 |
Caluga o Menta |
Gonzalo Justiniano |
Hector Vega Mauricio, Patricia Rivadeneira, Aldo Parodi, Myriam Palacios |
Drama |
|
La luna en el espejo |
Silvio Caiozzi |
Luis Alarcón, Schlomit Baytelman, Juan Cristóbal Meza, Gloria Münchmeyer |
Drama |
|
Sandino |
Miguel Littin |
Kris Kristofferson, Joaquim de Almeida, Dean Stockwell, Ángela Molina |
Drama |
|
1991 |
Amelia Lópes O'Neill |
Valeria Sarmiento |
|
|
Entered into the 41st Berlin International Film Festival |
La Frontera |
Ricardo Larraín |
Patricio Contreras, Gloria Laso, Alonso Venegas, Héctor Noguera, Aldo Bernales |
Drama |
Won a Silver Bear at the 42nd Berlin International Film Festival |
Chile in Transition |
Gaston Ancelovici/ Frank Diamand |
|
Documentary |
|
1992 |
Raíz de Chile Mapuche Aymara |
David Benavente |
|
Documentary |
|
1993 |
Dark at Noon |
Raúl Ruiz |
|
|
Entered into the 1992 Cannes Film Festival |
Johnny cien pesos |
Gustavo Graef-Marino |
Armando Araiza, Patricia Rivera, Willy Semler, Aldo Parodi, Rodolfo Bravo, Boris Quercia, Sergio Hernández |
Drama |
|
1994 |
Amnesia |
Gonzalo Justiniano |
|
|
|
Los Náufragos |
Miguel Littin |
Marcelo Romo, Valentina Vargas, Luis Alarcón, Bastián Bodenhofer |
Drama |
Screened at the 1994 Cannes Film Festival |
1995 |
Agüita heladita |
Nicolás Acuña |
César Robinsón López, Mario Ossandón, César Robinzon López |
Short |
|
Ahuyentando El Temporal |
Nelson Cabrera, Luis Costa |
|
Documentary |
|
1996 |
Encierro, El |
Marcelo Ferrari |
César Abarzua, Pablo Schwarz |
Short |
|
1997 |
Historias de fútbol |
Andrés Wood |
Armando Cavieres, Nora Escobar, Fernando Gallardo, Rodrigo González |
Drama |
|
1998 |
Gringuito |
Sergio Castilla |
Catalina Guerra, Mateo Iribarren, Alejandro Goic, Sebastian Pérez |
Drama |
|
Fernando ha vuelto |
Silvio Caiozzi |
|
Documentary |
|
Entusiasmo, El |
Ricardo Larraín |
Carmen Maura, Álvaro Escobar, Carolina Barriga |
Drama |
|
11 de septiembre de 1973. El último combate de Salvador Allende |
Patricio Henriquez |
|
Documentary |
|
1999 |
El Desquite |
Andrés Wood |
Tamara Acosta, Willy Semler, María Izquierdo, Camila García, Bélgica Castro |
Drama |
|
El Chacotero Sentimental |
Cristian Galaz |
Daniel Muñoz, Lorente Prieto, Sergio Schmied, Fernando Farias, Martin Salinas |
Comedy |
|
18 en el parque |
Andrés Waissbluth |
|
Documentary |
|
Valparaíso en el corazón |
Gaston Ancelovici |
|
Documentary |
|
Title |
Director |
Cast |
Genre |
Notes |
2000 |
Monos con navaja |
Stanley gonczanski |
Carola Fadic, Alvaro Espinoza |
Drama |
Screened at the 2000 Huelva Film Festival |
Bastardos en el paraíso |
Luis Vera |
Camilo Alanís, Lotta Kalge, Daniel Ojala, María Elena Cavieres, Pablo Vera Nieto, Raquel Baeza, Freddy Bylund, Patricio Zamorano |
Drama |
|
Angel negro |
Jorge Olguín |
Álvaro Morales, Blanca Lewin, Andrea Freund, Juan Pablo Bastidas, Fernando Gallardo, Álvaro Espinoza |
Terror |
|
Aquí se construye |
Ignacio Aguero |
|
Documentary |
|
Tierra del fuego |
Miguel Littín |
|
|
Screened at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival |
2001 |
La fiebre del loco |
Andrés Wood |
Tamara Acosta, Emilio Bardi, Loreto Moya, María Izquierdo, Luis Dubo, Julio Marcone, Luis Margani |
Drama |
|
Chacabuco, memoria del silencio |
Gaston Ancelovici |
|
Documentary |
|
Te amo, made in Chile |
Sergio Castilla |
Adrián Castilla, Daniela Ropert, Joshua Walker, Emiliana Araya |
Drama |
|
Taxi para tres |
Orlando Lübbert |
Alejandro Trejo, Fernando Gómez-Rovira, Daniel Muñoz, Elsa Poblete |
Comedy/drama |
|
Piel Canela |
Cristian Mason |
Paz Bascuñan, Benjamín Vicuña, Daniel Alcaíno, Solange Lackington |
Comedy/drama |
|
I love Pinochet |
Marcela Said |
|
Documentary |
|
2002 |
Ogú y Mampato en Rapa Nui |
Alejandro Rojas |
|
Animation |
|
Estadio Nacional |
Carmen Parot |
|
Documentary |
|
Sangre Eterna |
Jorge Olguín |
Juan Pablo Ogalde, Blanca Lewin, Patricia López, Carlos Borquez |
Horror |
|
2003 |
Sexo con Amor |
Boris Quercia |
Patricio Contreras, Sigrid Alegría, Catalina Guerra, María Izquierdo, Álvaro Rudolphy, Berta Lasala |
Comedy |
|
Sub terra |
Marcelo Ferrari |
Francisco Reyes, Berta Lasala, Paulina Gálvez, Gabriela Medina, Héctor Noguera, Mariana Loyola |
Drama |
|
B-Happy |
Gonzalo Justiniano |
Manuela Martelli, Eduardo Barril, Lorene Prieto |
Drama |
|
Los Debutantes |
Andrés Waissbluth |
Antonella Ríos, Néstor Cantillana, Juan Pablo Miranda, Alejandro Trejo |
Drama |
|
Bombardeo de La Moneda |
Pablo Alvarado Aretio |
|
Documentary |
|
Cesante |
Ricardo Amunategui |
|
Animation |
|
2004 |
Machuca |
Andrés Wood |
Ariel Mateluna, Matías Quer, Manuela Martelli |
Drama |
|
Cachimba |
Silvio Caiozzi |
Pablo Schwarz, Mariana Loyola, Julio Jung, Jesús Guzmán |
Comedy |
|
Mi mejor enemigo |
Alex Bowen |
Erto Pantoja, Nicolás Saavedra, Felipe Braun, Miguel Dedovich |
Comedy/drama |
|
Promedio Rojo |
Nicolás López |
Ariel Levy, Nicolás Martínez, Xenia Tostado, Benjamín Vicuña |
Comedy |
|
Salvador Allende |
Patricio Guzmán |
|
Documentary |
Screened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival |
Actores secundarios |
Pachi Bustos/Jorge Leiva |
|
Documentary |
|
2005 |
Se arrienda |
Alberto Fuguet |
Luciano Cruz Coke, Felipe Braun, Francisca Lewin, Ignacia Allamand, Jaime Vadell, Diego Casanueva, Benjamín Vicuña |
Drama |
|
En la cama |
Matías Bize |
Blanca Lewin, Gonzalo Valenzuela |
Drama |
|
La última luna |
Miguel Littin |
Ayman Abu Alzulof, Alejandro Goic, Tamara Acosta, Francisca Merino |
Drama |
Entered into the 27th Moscow International Film Festival |
Parentesis |
Francisca Schweitzer, Pablo Solis |
Francisco Pérez-Bannen, Sigrid Alegría, Carolina Castro, Luis Gnecco |
Drama |
|
Play |
Alicia Scherson |
Viviana Herrera, Andrés Ulloa, Aline Kuppenhein, Coca Guazzini |
Drama |
|
Sequestro |
Gonzalo Lira |
Rodrigo Bastidas, Marcela Del Valle, Pablo Díaz, Paola Falcone |
Drama |
|
2006 |
Fuga |
Pablo Larraín |
Benjamín Vicuña, Gastón Pauls, Alfredo Castro, Francisca Imboden, Alejandro Trejo, Héctor Noguera, María Izquierdo |
Drama |
|
Kiltro |
Ernesto Díaz Espinoza |
Marko Zaror |
Martial arts/action |
|
El rey de los huevones |
Boris Quercia |
Boris Quercia, Angie Jibaja, Rhandy Pinango, Tamara Acosta |
Comedy |
|
Padre nuestro |
Rodrigo Sepulveda Urzúa |
Jaime Vadell, Francisco Pérez-Bannen, Amparo Noguera, Luis Gnecco |
Drama |
|
El Pejesapo |
José Luis Sepúlveda |
Hector Silva, Alicia De Melo, Jose Melo, Jessica Calderon, Barbarella Foster, Yanni Escobar |
Drama |
|
Pretendiendo |
Claudio Dabed |
Bárbara Mori, Marcelo Mazzarello, Amaya Forch, Gonzalo Robles |
Romance/comedy |
|
2007 |
Papelucho y el Marciano |
Alejandro Rojas Téllez |
|
Animation |
|
FiestaPatria |
Luis Vera |
Adela Secall, Nelson Brodt, Tiago Correa, Marcela Osorio, Rosa Ramírez, Tatiana Astengo |
Drama |
|
El brindis |
Shai Agosin |
Ana Serradilla, José Soriano, Francisco Melo, Pablo Krögh |
Comedy/drama |
|
Chile puede |
Boris Quercia |
|
Comedy |
Not yet released |
Radio Corazón |
Roberto Artiagoitía |
Manuela Martelli, Amparo Noguera, Tamara Acosta |
Comedy |
|
2008 |
Ilusiones ópticas |
Cristián Jiménez |
Ivan Alvarez de Araya, Gregory Cohen, Samuel González |
Comedy |
|
Perdido |
Alberto Fuguet |
Pablo Cerda, Mirella Pascual |
Adventure/Drama |
|
Tony Manero |
Pablo Larraín |
Alfredo Castro, Paola Lattus, Elsa Poblete |
Drama |
|
2009 |
La Nana |
Sebastián Silva |
Catalina Saavedra, Claudia Celedón, Alejandro Goic |
Comedy/drama |
Winner of Sundance Grand Jury Prize (World Cinema - Dramatic), and Special Jury Prize (World Cinema - Dramatic); nominated for Golden Globe; winner of at least 27 other festival awards |
Title |
Director |
Cast |
Genre |
Notes |
2010 |
DRAMA |
Matias Lira |
Isidora Urrejola, Eusebio Arenas, Diego Ruiz, Benjamin Vicuña, Fernanda Urrejola |
Drama |
Winner, Work in Progress, Habana Film Festival |
The Life of Fish |
Matías Bize |
Santiago Cabrera |
Drama |
Winner, Best Spanish Language Film at the 25th Goya Awards |
Post Mortem |
Pablo Larraín |
Alfredo Castro, Antonia Zegers |
Drama |
|
2011 |
El circuito de Román |
Sebastian Brahm |
Cristián Carvajal, Paola Giannini, Alexis Moreno |
Drama |
Premiered at Toronto International Film Festival 2011 |
Violeta se fue a los cielos |
Andrés Wood |
Francisca Gavilán |
Drama |
World Cinema Jury Prize (Dramatic) at the 2012 Sundance Film Festival |
Población Obrera |
Rodrigo Fernández |
|
Documentary |
Seleccionado en FIDOC 2015 y SANFIC 2015 |
2012 |
Su nombre era Chile y que él era el distribuidor más bonito de drogas |
James Ard |
|
Documentary |
|
Joven y Alocada |
Marialy Rivas |
|
Drama |
Sundance Film Festival Award (Screenwriting) |
No |
Pablo Larraín |
|
Drama |
First Chilean film to be nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film |
De jueves a domingo |
Dominga Sotomayor Castillo |
Santi Ahumada, Emiliano Freifeld and Paola Giannini |
Drama |
Winner of multiple awards including the International Film Festival's Rotterdam Tiger Award (Grand Prize), Honorable Mention at Los Angeles Film Festival |
Partir to live |
Domingo García-Huidobro |
|
|
|
2013 |
Gloria |
Sebastián Lelio |
Paulina García |
|
Entered into the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival |
The Summer of Flying Fish |
Marcela Said |
|
|
Premiered at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival |
The Quispe Girls |
Sebastián Sepúlveda |
Catalina Saavedra |
|
Entered into the Venice Film Festival |
The Dance of Reality |
Alejandro Jodorowsky |
Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Alejandro Jodorowsky |
|
Screened at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival |
2014 |
To Kill a Man |
Alejandro Fernández Almendras |
Daniel Antivilo, Daniel Candia, Ariel Mateluna |
Drama |
With France; entered into the International Film Festival Rotterdam |
2015 |
The Club |
Pablo Larraín |
|
|
|
In the Grayscale |
Claudio Marcone |
|
|
|
The Pearl Button |
Patricio Guzmán |
|
|
|
Beyond My Grandfather Allende |
Marcia Tambutti |
|
|
|