List of Asian Games medalists in wrestling
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in wrestling from 1954 to 2014.
Men's freestyle
Light flyweight
- 48 kg: 1970–1994
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1970 Bangkok | Ebrahim Javadi (IRI) | Yoshiyuki Matsuhashi (JPN) | Kim Hwa-kyung (KOR) |
1974 Tehran | Akira Kudo (JPN) | Sobhan Rouhi (IRI) | Ochirdolgoryn Enkhtaivan (MGL) |
1978 Bangkok | Takashi Irie (JPN) | Jang Se-hong (PRK) | Kim Hwa-kyung (KOR) |
1982 New Delhi | Takashi Kobayashi (JPN) | Kim Chol-han (PRK) | Son Gab-do (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Majid Torkan (IRI) | Gao Wenhe (CHN) | Takashi Irie (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Kim Jong-shin (KOR) | Ombir Singh (IND) | Tserenbaataryn Khosbayar (MGL) |
1994 Hiroshima | Nader Rahmati (IRI) | Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | Moon Myung-seok (KOR) |
Flyweight
- 52 kg: 1954–1994
- 54 kg: 1998
Bantamweight
- 57 kg: 1954–1994
- 58 kg: 1998
- 55 kg: 2002–2010
- 57 kg: 2014–
Featherweight
- 62 kg: 1954–1958
- 63 kg: 1962–1966
- 62 kg: 1970–1994
- 63 kg: 1998
- 60 kg: 2002–2010
- 61 kg: 2014–
Lightweight
- 67 kg: 1954–1958
- 70 kg: 1962–1966
- 68 kg: 1970–1994
- 69 kg: 1998
- 66 kg: 2002–2010
- 65 kg: 2014–
Light welterweight
- 70 kg: 2014–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Incheon | Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB) | Oh Man-ho (KOR) | Takafumi Kojima (JPN) |
Elaman Dogdurbek Uulu (KGZ) |
Welterweight
- 73 kg: 1954–1958
- 78 kg: 1962–1966
- 74 kg: 1970–1994
- 76 kg: 1998
- 74 kg: 2002–
Middleweight
- 79 kg: 1954–1958
- 87 kg: 1962–1966
- 82 kg: 1970–1994
- 85 kg: 1998
- 84 kg: 2002–2010
- 86 kg: 2014–
Light heavyweight
- 87 kg: 1958
- 97 kg: 1962–1966
- 90 kg: 1970–1994
Heavyweight
- +87 kg: 1954–1958
- +97 kg: 1962–1966
- 100 kg: 1970–1994
- 97 kg: 1998
- 96 kg: 2002–2010
- 97 kg: 2014–
Super heavyweight
- +100 kg: 1970–1982
- 130 kg: 1986–1998
- 120 kg: 2002–2010
- 125 kg: 2014–
Men's Greco-Roman
Light flyweight
- 48 kg: 1974–1994
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Rahim Aliabadi (IRI) | Kazaharu Ishida (JPN) | Bang Dae-du (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Kim Young-gu (KOR) | Li Haisheng (CHN) | Ikuzo Saito (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Goun Duk-yong (KOR) | Han Sang-jik (PRK) | Reza Simkhah (IRI) |
1994 Hiroshima | Sim Kwon-ho (KOR) | Reza Simkhah (IRI) | Ruslan Gebekov (KGZ) |
Flyweight
- 52 kg: 1962–1994
- 54 kg: 1998
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Malwa (IND) | Tsutomu Hanahara (JPN) | Mujari (INA) |
1974 Tehran | Koichiro Hirayama (JPN) | Baek Seung-hyun (KOR) | Mohammad Aslam (AFG) |
1986 Seoul | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | Abdolkarim Kakahaji (IRI) | Lee Jin-hi (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | An Han-bong (KOR) | Hu Richa (CHN) | Pak Bom-su (PRK) |
1994 Hiroshima | Min Kyung-gab (KOR) | Khaled Al-Faraj (SYR) | Shamseddin Khudoyberdiev (UZB) |
1998 Bangkok | Sim Kwon-ho (KOR) | Kang Yong-gyun (PRK) | Wang Hui (CHN) |
Bantamweight
- 57 kg: 1962–1994
- 58 kg: 1998
- 55 kg: 2002–2010
- 59 kg: 2014–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Masamitsu Ichiguchi (JPN) | Siraj Din (PAK) | Narin Ghume (IND) |
1974 Tehran | Hossein Touranian (IRI) | Ahn Han-young (KOR) | Yoji Sakurama (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Shunji Nakadome (JPN) | Ba Sier (CHN) | Kim Seong-min (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Si Jin-chul (KOR) | Yang Changling (CHN) | Ahad Pazaj (IRI) |
1994 Hiroshima | Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ) | Sheng Zetian (CHN) | Lee Tae-ho (KOR) |
1998 Bangkok | Kim In-sub (KOR) | Asleddin Khudoyberdiev (UZB) | Sheng Zetian (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Asset Imanbayev (KAZ) | Kang Yong-gyun (PRK) | Uran Kalilov (KGZ) |
2006 Doha | Jiao Huafeng (CHN) | Jasem Amiri (IRI) | Vinayak Dalvi (IND) |
Cha Kwang-su (PRK) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Kohei Hasegawa (JPN) | Kanybek Zholchubekov (KGZ) | Li Shujin (CHN) |
Marat Karishalov (KAZ) | |||
2014 Incheon | Kohei Hasegawa (JPN) | Yun Won-chol (PRK) | Tian Qiye (CHN) |
Almat Kebispayev (KAZ) |
Featherweight
- 63 kg: 1962
- 62 kg: 1974–1994
- 63 kg: 1998
- 60 kg: 2002–2010
Lightweight
- 70 kg: 1962
- 68 kg: 1974–1994
- 69 kg: 1998
- 66 kg: 2002–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Yoichi Sasaki (JPN) | Udey Chand (IND) | Ghulam Rasool (PAK) |
1974 Tehran | Mohammad Dalirian (IRI) | Bae Ki-youl (KOR) | Tsedendambyn Natsagdorj (MGL) |
1986 Seoul | Lee Sam-sung (KOR) | Takumi Mori (JPN) | A Ji (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Moon Chung-sik (KOR) | Yi Libatu (CHN) | Takumi Mori (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Kim Young-il (KOR) | Grigori Pulyaev (UZB) | Takumi Mori (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Son Sang-pil (KOR) | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | Grigori Pulyaev (UZB) |
2002 Busan | Kim In-sub (KOR) | Daniar Kobonov (KGZ) | Kim Yun-mo (PRK) |
2006 Doha | Kim Min-chul (KOR) | Ravshan Ruzikulov (UZB) | Hamid Reihani (IRI) |
Masaki Imuro (JPN) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Saeid Abdevali (IRI) | Darkhan Bayakhmetov (KAZ) | Sunil Kumar Rana (IND) |
Tsutomu Fujimura (JPN) | |||
2014 Incheon | Ryu Han-su (KOR) | Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN) | Afshin Biabangard (IRI) |
Ri Hak-won (PRK) |
Light welterweight
- 71 kg: 2014–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Incheon | Jung Ji-hyun (KOR) | Dilshod Turdiev (UZB) | Saeid Abdevali (IRI) |
Shermet Permanov (TKM) |
Welterweight
- 78 kg: 1962
- 74 kg: 1974–1994
- 76 kg: 1998
- 74 kg: 2002–2010
- 75 kg: 2014–
Light middleweight
- 80 kg: 2014–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Incheon | Habibollah Akhlaghi (IRI) | Tsukasa Tsurumaki (JPN) | Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) |
Besiki Saldadze (UZB) |
Middleweight
- 87 kg: 1962
- 82 kg: 1974–1994
- 85 kg: 1998
- 84 kg: 2002–2010
- 85 kg: 2014–
Light heavyweight
- 97 kg: 1962
- 90 kg: 1974–1994
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Muhammad Niaz (PAK) | Maruti Mane (IND) | Shared silver |
Haruo Takagi (JPN) | |||
1974 Tehran | Jalal Karimi (IRI) | Yoshihiro Fujita (JPN) | Jigjidiin Mönkhbat (MGL) |
1986 Seoul | Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) | Ao Rong (CHN) | Ueon Jin-han (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Ueon Jin-han (KOR) | Gu Maosheng (CHN) | Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Ueon Jin-han (KOR) | Hassan Babak (IRI) | Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) |
Heavyweight
- +97 kg: 1962
- 100 kg: 1974–1994
- 97 kg: 1998
- 96 kg: 2002–2010
- 98 kg: 2014–
Super heavyweight
- +100 kg: 1974
- 130 kg: 1986–1998
- 120 kg: 2002–2010
- 130 kg: 2014–
Women's freestyle
Flyweight
- 48 kg: 2002–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Zhong Xiue (CHN) | Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) | Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL) |
2006 Doha | Chiharu Icho (JPN) | Kim Hyung-joo (KOR) | Li Xiaomei (CHN) |
Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | So Sim-hyang (PRK) | Nguyễn Thị Lụa (VIE) | Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN) |
Kim Hyung-joo (KOR) | |||
2014 Incheon | Eri Tosaka (JPN) | Sun Yanan (CHN) | Vinesh Phogat (IND) |
Tatyana Amanzhol (KAZ) |
Lightweight
- 55 kg: 2002–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Lee Na-lae (KOR) | Naidangiin Otgonjargal (MGL) |
2006 Doha | Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Olga Smirnova (KAZ) | Alka Tomar (IND) |
Naidangiin Otgonjargal (MGL) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Zhang Lan (CHN) | Aiyim Abdildina (KAZ) |
Pak Yon-hui (PRK) | |||
2014 Incheon | Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Sündeviin Byambatseren (MGL) | Zhong Xuechun (CHN) |
Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ) |
Middleweight
- 63 kg: 2002–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Xu Haiyan (CHN) | Kaori Icho (JPN) | Ochirbatyn Myagmarsüren (MGL) |
2006 Doha | Kaori Icho (JPN) | Geetika Jakhar (IND) | Xu Haiyan (CHN) |
Badrakhyn Odonchimeg (MGL) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Yelena Shalygina (KAZ) | Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL) | Chen Meng (CHN) |
Park Sang-eun (KOR) | |||
2014 Incheon | Rio Watari (JPN) | Xiluo Zhuoma (CHN) | Geetika Jakhar (IND) |
Sükheegiin Tserenchimed (MGL) |
Heavyweight
- 72 kg: 2002–2010
- 75 kg: 2014–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) | Kang Min-jeong (KOR) | Iana Panova (KGZ) |
2006 Doha | Wang Xu (CHN) | Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) | Iana Panova (KGZ) |
Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Gelegjamtsyn Naranchimeg (MGL) | Li Dan (CHN) | Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) |
Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) | |||
2014 Incheon | Zhou Feng (CHN) | Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) | Hwang Eun-ju (KOR) |
Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL) |