Women's World Team 2002 |
13th World Women's Team Championship |
Location |
Odense, Denmark |
Date(s) |
October 13 - October 20, 2002 |
Results |
Champions |
Australia |
Runners-up |
England |
Third place |
New Zealand |
|
The 2002 Women's McWil CourtwallWorld Team Squash Championships were held in Odense, Denmark and took place from October 13 until October 20, 2002.[1][2]
Results
[3] [4]
First Round
Pool A
Team One |
Team Two |
Score |
Australia |
Canada |
3-0 |
Australia |
India |
3-0 |
Australia |
Spain |
3-0 |
Australia |
South Africa |
3-0 |
South Africa |
Spain |
3-0 |
South Africa |
India |
3-0 |
South Africa |
Canada |
2-1 |
Canada |
Spain |
3-0 |
Canada |
India |
3-0 |
Spain |
India |
2-1 |
Pos |
Nation |
Team |
P |
W |
L |
Pts |
1 |
Australia |
Sarah Fitzgerald, Natalie Grinham, Rachael Grinham, Robyn Cooper |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
South Africa |
Claire Nitch, Sjeanne Cawdry, Farrah Sterne, Siyoli Lusaseni |
4 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
3 |
Canada |
Melanie Jans, Margo Green, Lauren Wagner, Carolyn Russell |
4 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
Spain |
Elisabet Sado, Olga Puigdemont, Laia Sans |
4 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
India |
Joshna Chinappa, Mekhala Subedar, Vaidehi Reddy |
4 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
Pool B
Team One |
Team Two |
Score |
England |
Malaysia |
3-0 |
England |
Germany |
3-0 |
England |
Ireland |
3-0 |
Malaysia |
Ireland |
3-0 |
Malaysia |
Germany |
3-0 |
Germany |
Ireland |
2-1 |
Pos |
Nation |
Team |
P |
W |
L |
Pts |
1 |
England |
Stephanie Brind, Linda Charman, Tania Bailey, Fiona Geaves |
3 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
Malaysia |
Sharon Wee, Tricia Chuah, Nicol David |
3 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
Germany |
Karin Beriere, Sabine Tillman, Simone Leifels, Jennifer Post |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
Ireland |
Madeline Perry, Aisling Blake, Aisling McArdle |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Pool C
Team One |
Team Two |
Score |
New Zealand |
Denmark |
3-0 |
New Zealand |
France |
3-0 |
New Zealand |
Japan |
3-0 |
New Zealand |
Netherlands |
2-1 |
Netherlands |
Japan |
3-0 |
Netherlands |
France |
3-0 |
Netherlands |
Denmark |
2-1 |
France |
Denmark |
2-1 |
France |
Japan |
2-1 |
Denmark |
Japan |
2-1 |
Pos |
Nation |
Team |
P |
W |
L |
Pts |
1 |
New Zealand |
Carol Owens, Lara Petara, Shelley Kitchen, Sarah Cook |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
Netherlands |
Vanessa Atkinson, Daphne Jelgersma, Annelize Naude |
4 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
3 |
France |
Isabelle Stoehr, Corinne Castets, Laurence Bois |
4 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
Denmark |
Ellen Hamborg-Petersen, Julie Dorn-Jensen, Mette Jorgensen |
4 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
Japan |
Eri Tsuchida, Chinatsu Matsui, Yoriko Michishita |
4 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
Pool D
Team One |
Team Two |
Score |
Egypt |
United States |
3-0 |
Egypt |
Hong Kong |
3-0 |
Egypt |
Austria |
3-0 |
Egypt |
Scotland |
2-1 |
Scotland |
Austria |
3-0 |
Scotland |
Hong Kong |
3-0 |
Scotland |
United States |
3-0 |
Hong Kong |
Austria |
3-0 |
Hong Kong |
United States |
2-1 |
United States |
Austria |
3-0 |
Pos |
Nation |
Team |
P |
W |
L |
Pts |
1 |
Egypt |
Salma Shabana, Maha Zein, Omneya Abdel Kawy |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
Scotland |
Pamela Nimmo, Wendy Maitland, Senga Macfie, Lisa McKenna |
4 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
3 |
Hong Kong |
Rebecca Chiu, Karen Lau, Christina Mak |
4 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
United States |
Julia Beaver, Latasha Khan, Shabana Khan, Meredith Quick |
4 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
Austria |
Pamela Pancis, Ines Gradnitzer, Birgit Coufal, Sissi Colli |
4 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
Quarter Finals
Date |
Team One |
Team Two |
Score |
Oct 17 |
Australia |
Scotland |
3-0 |
Oct 17 |
New Zealand |
South Africa |
2-1 |
Oct 17 |
Egypt |
Malaysia |
2-1 |
Oct 17 |
England |
Netherlands |
3-0 |
Semi Finals
Date |
Team One |
Team Two |
Score |
Oct 19 |
Australia |
Egypt |
3-0 |
Oct 19 |
England |
New Zealand |
2-1 |
Third Place Play Off
Date |
Team One |
Team Two |
Score |
Oct 20 |
New Zealand |
Egypt |
2-1 |
Final
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
See also