1995 Lipton Championships – Women's Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Women's Doubles | |
---|---|
1995 Lipton Championships | |
1994 champions | Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva |
Champions | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Runners-up | Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva |
Final score | 7–5, 2–6, 6–3 |
Gigi Fernández and Natasha Zvereva were the defending champions but lost in the final 7–5, 2–6, 6–3 against Jana Novotná and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario.
Contents
Seeds
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. All seventeen seeded teams received byes into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva |
6 | 6 | |||||||||
Sabine Appelmans Miriam Oremans |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva |
5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||
4 | Meredith McGrath Larisa Neiland |
6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
1 | 6 | 6 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Fernández N Zvereva |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bobková K Studeníková |
6 | 6 | R Bobková K Studeníková |
2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M de Swardt P Hy-Boulais |
3 | 3 | 1 | G Fernández N Zvereva |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Bowes-Hackney R Nideffer |
5 | 5 | 14 | D Graham J Hetherington |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Frazier K Po |
7 | 7 | A Frazier K Po |
6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | D Graham J Hetherington |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Fernández N Zvereva |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L McNeil N Tauziat |
6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Basuki N Miyagi |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Markova E Tatarkova |
3 | 4 | L Horn D Monami |
4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Horn D Monami |
6 | 6 | 11 | Y Basuki N Miyagi |
3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Lugina E Pampoulova |
4 | 4 | 5 | L McNeil N Tauziat |
6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Farina N Feber |
6 | 6 | S Farina N Feber |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L McNeil N Tauziat |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Davenport L Raymond |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kamio T Križan |
4 | 1 | K Kschwendt C Wood |
3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kschwendt C Wood |
6 | 6 | 3 | L Davenport L Raymond |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bernard C Delisle |
6 | 6 | 15 | K Nagatsuka A Sugiyama |
w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Werdel-Witmeyer T Whitlinger-Jones |
4 | 4 | M Bernard C Delisle |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | K Nagatsuka A Sugiyama |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | K Nagatsuka A Sugiyama |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Appelmans M Oremans |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | S Cecchini C Vis |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Appelmans M Oremans |
7 | 6 | S Appelmans M Oremans |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Callens E Savoldi |
6 | 4 | S Appelmans M Oremans |
4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Rachel Jensen Rebecca Jensen |
6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | L Golarsa E Maniokova |
6 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Koutstaal N Pratt |
3 | 6 | 6 | M Koutstaal N Pratt |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | L Golarsa E Maniokova |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Coetzer I Gorrochategui |
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Keller L Pleming |
6 | 6 | A Keller L Pleming |
2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Habšudová R Zrubáková |
2 | 3 | 8 | A Coetzer I Gorrochategui |
4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Likhovtseva A Scott |
2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | K Maleeva N Medvedeva |
6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | M-F Landa J Moore |
6 | 1 | 3 | E Likhovtseva A Scott |
0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | K Maleeva N Medvedeva |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | K Maleeva N Medvedeva |
7 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M McGrath L Neiland |
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | N Bradtke K Radford |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Lake P Langrová |
2 | 3 | R Grande J Kruger |
6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Grande J Kruger |
6 | 6 | 12 | N Bradtke K Radford |
6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Iida H Nagano |
6 | 6 | 4 | M McGrath L Neiland |
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Quentrec-Eagle S Testud |
0 | 3 | Q | E Iida H Nagano |
5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M McGrath L Neiland |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Bollegraf R Stubbs |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Helgeson-Nielsen R McQuillan |
6 | 6 | 3 | S Amiach I Demongeot |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Amiach I Demongeot |
7 | 2 | 6 | 6 | M Bollegraf R Stubbs |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Dragomir L Garrone |
4 | 6 | 2 | 13 | E Reinach I Spîrlea |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Boogert N Muns-Jagerman |
6 | 4 | 6 | K Boogert N Muns-Jagerman |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | E Reinach I Spîrlea |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Bollegraf R Stubbs |
6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario |
7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | K Adams Z Garrison-Jackson |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Huber C Porwik |
7 | 6 | 6 | A Huber C Porwik |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Lindström M Strandlund |
6 | 7 | 4 | 10 | K Adams Z Garrison-Jackson |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Arendt C Singer |
6 | 6 | 2 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Å Carlsson P Schwarz |
2 | 2 | N Arendt C Singer |
6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||