1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Road events | ||||
20 km road run | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's 4x100 metres relay event at the 1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Lisbon, Portugal, at Estádio Universitário de Lisboa on 23 and 24 July.[1][2]
Contents
Medalists
Results
Final
24 July
Heats
23 July
Heat 1
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica | Tulia Robinson Beverley Langley Kerry-Ann Richards Peta-Gaye Dowdie |
44.23 | Q |
2 | Bulgaria | Tonya Vassileva Nora Ivanova Vera Georgieva Magdalena Khristova |
45.64 | Q |
3 | Spain | Silvia Rodríguez María José Ruiperez Monica Marin Eva Cacho |
45.74 | q |
4 | New Zealand | Kelly Miller Janette Wise Caro Hunt Jane Arnott |
45.93 | q |
Canada | Lisa Duffus Cathy Rejouis Mame Twumasi Francis Seally |
DNF |
Heat 2
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | Tamaryn Sawyer Esmari Le Roux Nadine Fensham Heide Seÿerling |
45.63 | Q |
2 | Italy | Roberta Bettio Monica Giolli Valentina Cuccia Ilaria Sieni |
46.03 | Q |
3 | Cuba | Yudalis Díaz Katia Brito Daimí Pernía Dainelky Pérez |
46.27 | |
4 | Sweden | Linda Mårtensson Ulrika Larsson Emma Holmqvist Pernilla Andersson |
46.47 | |
5 | Australia | Rachel Links Bindee Goon Chew Elona Reinalda Catherine Horder |
46.95 | |
United States | Carmen Banks Aspen Burkett LaTasha Colander Sabrina Kelly |
DQ |
Heat 3
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Sandra Roos Gabriele Becker Sandra Görigk Esther Möller |
45.66 | Q |
2 | United Kingdom | Diane Allahgreen Susan Williams Sinead Dudgeon Rebecca Drummond |
46.71 | Q |
Czech Republic | Štepánka Klapácová Bohdana Válková Radana Volná Hana Benešová |
DQ | ||
France | Sylviane Félix Frédérique Bangué Marie Joëlle Dogbo Fabé Dia |
DQ |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 61 athletes from 15 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3