1989 Stella Artois Championships – Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Doubles | |
---|---|
1989 Stella Artois Championships | |
Champions | Darren Cahill Mark Kratzmann |
Runners-up | Tim Pawsat Laurie Warder |
Final score | 7–6, 6–3 |
Ken Flach and Robert Seguso were the defending champions but lost in the first round to Tim Pawsat and Laurie Warder.
Darren Cahill and Mark Kratzmann won in the final 7–6, 6–3 against Pawsat and Warder.
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
Tim Pawsat Laurie Warder |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Jim Courier Pete Sampras |
1 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Tim Pawsat Laurie Warder |
6 | 3 | ||||||||||
Darren Cahill Mark Kratzmann |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Darren Cahill Mark Kratzmann |
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Matt Anger Robert Van't Hof |
6 | 3 | 1 |
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Flach R Seguso |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Pawsat L Warder |
7 | 6 | T Pawsat L Warder |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Rive L Shiras |
6 | 6 | 11 | J Rive L Shiras |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Olhovskiy D Wheaton |
3 | 7 | 9 | T Pawsat L Warder |
7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Siegel S Youl |
6 | 3 | P Chamberlin G Muller |
6 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Chamberlin G Muller |
7 | 6 | P Chamberlin G Muller |
3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Jensen K Jones |
4 | 6 | 7 | S Davis T Wilkison |
6 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Davis T Wilkison |
6 | 7 | T Pawsat L Warder |
6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Annacone C van Rensburg |
6 | 6 | J Courier P Sampras |
1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Giammalva Jr. G Layendecker |
7 | 7 | S Giammalva Jr. G Layendecker |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Stoltenberg T Woodbridge |
6 | 3 | 8 | WC | I Lendl A Mansdorf |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | I Lendl A Mansdorf |
4 | 6 | 10 | WC | I Lendl A Mansdorf |
4 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Nelson M Wilander |
6 | 6 | J Courier P Sampras |
6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Saceanu M Stich |
4 | 2 | WC | T Nelson M Wilander |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Courier P Sampras |
6 | 6 | J Courier P Sampras |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Aldrich D Visser |
3 | 4 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Edberg R Leach |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Bates T Svantesson |
3 | 2 | 6 | S Edberg R Leach |
5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke T Nijssen |
1 | 4 | D Cahill M Kratzmann |
7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Cahill M Kratzmann |
6 | 6 | D Cahill M Kratzmann |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S DeVries R Matuszewski |
6 | 6 | 7 | N Broad E Edwards |
3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jelen P Kühnen |
2 | 7 | 9 | E Jelen P Kühnen |
4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad E Edwards |
7 | 4 | 6 | N Broad E Edwards |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Curren D Pate |
5 | 6 | 1 | D Cahill M Kratzmann |
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Connell G Michibata |
6 | 4 | M Anger R Van't Hof |
6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Drewett W Masur |
7 | 6 | B Drewett W Masur |
6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Grabb D Nargiso |
7 | 6 | J Grabb D Nargiso |
7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
23x15px R Acioly N Pereira |
5 | 4 | J Grabb D Nargiso |
4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Anger R Van't Hof |
6 | 7 | M Anger R Van't Hof |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Man-Son-Hing A Mronz |
4 | 6 | M Anger R Van't Hof |
7 | 4 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Ali U Colombini |
2 | 2 | 2 | J Fitzgerald M Woodforde |
5 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Fitzgerald M Woodforde |
6 | 6 |