Results of the 1901 New South Wales state election
1901 New South Wales state election The 1901 New South Wales state election was for 125 electoral districts, with each district returning one member.[1] The election was conducted on the basis of a simple majority or first-past-the-post voting system. In this election, in 32 electorates the winning candidate received less than 50% of the votes, while 13 were uncontested.[1] The average number of enrolled voters per electorate was 2,764, ranging from Wentworth (1,706) to Willoughby (4,854).[2]
Of the 125 members of the house prior to the election, 18 had been elected to the new federal parliament, while 7 did not contest the election,[lower-alpha 1] and a further 17 were defeated at the election.[lower-alpha 2] 81 members (65%) retained a seat after the election.
Contents
- 1 Election results
- 1.1 Albury
- 1.2 Alma
- 1.3 Annandale
- 1.4 Argyle
- 1.5 Armidale
- 1.6 Ashburnham
- 1.7 Ashfield
- 1.8 Ballina
- 1.9 Balmain North
- 1.10 Balmain South
- 1.11 The Barwon
- 1.12 Bathurst
- 1.13 Bega
- 1.14 Bingara
- 1.15 Boorowa
- 1.16 Botany
- 1.17 Bourke
- 1.18 Bowral
- 1.19 Braidwood
- 1.20 Broken Hill
- 1.21 Burwood
- 1.22 Camden
- 1.23 Canterbury
- 1.24 The Clarence
- 1.25 Cobar
- 1.26 Condoublin
- 1.27 Coonamble
- 1.28 Cowra
- 1.29 Darlington
- 1.30 Deniliquin
- 1.31 Dubbo
- 1.32 Durham
- 1.33 East Maitland
- 1.34 Eden-Bombala
- 1.35 Glebe
- 1.36 Glen Innes
- 1.37 Gloucester
- 1.38 Goulburn
- 1.39 Grafton
- 1.40 Granville
- 1.41 Grenfell
- 1.42 Gundagai
- 1.43 Gunnedah
- 1.44 Hartley
- 1.45 The Hastings and The Macleay
- 1.46 The Hawkesbury
- 1.47 Hay
- 1.48 The Hume
- 1.49 Illawarra
- 1.50 Inverell
- 1.51 Kahibah
- 1.52 Kiama
- 1.53 The Lachlan
- 1.54 Leichhardt
- 1.55 Lismore
- 1.56 Macquarie
- 1.57 The Manning
- 1.58 Marrickville
- 1.59 Molong
- 1.60 Manaro
- 1.61 Moree
- 1.62 Moruya
- 1.63 Mudgee
- 1.64 The Murray
- 1.65 The Murrumbidgee
- 1.66 Narrabri
- 1.67 The Nepean
- 1.68 Newcastle East
- 1.69 Newcastle West
- 1.70 Newtown-Camperdown
- 1.71 Newtown-Erskine
- 1.72 Newtown-St Peters
- 1.73 Northumberland
- 1.74 Orange
- 1.75 Paddington
- 1.76 Parramatta
- 1.77 Petersham
- 1.78 Queanbeyan
- 1.79 Quirindi
- 1.80 Raleigh
- 1.81 Randwick
- 1.82 Redfern
- 1.83 The Richmond
- 1.84 Robertson
- 1.85 Ryde
- 1.86 Rylstone
- 1.87 St George
- 1.88 St Leonards
- 1.89 Sherbrooke
- 1.90 The Shoalhaven
- 1.91 Singleton
- 1.92 Sturt
- 1.93 Sydney-Belmore
- 1.94 Sydney-Bligh
- 1.95 Sydney-Cook
- 1.96 Sydney-Denison
- 1.97 Sydney-Fitzroy
- 1.98 Sydney-Flinders
- 1.99 Sydney-Gipps
- 1.100 Sydney-King
- 1.101 Sydney-Lang
- 1.102 Sydney-Phillip
- 1.103 Sydney-Pyrmont
- 1.104 Tamworth
- 1.105 Tenterfield
- 1.106 Tumut
- 1.107 The Tweed
- 1.108 Uralla-Walcha
- 1.109 Wagga Wagga
- 1.110 Wallsend
- 1.111 Waratah
- 1.112 Warringah
- 1.113 Waterloo
- 1.114 Waverley
- 1.115 Wellington
- 1.116 Wentworth
- 1.117 West Macquarie
- 1.118 West Maitland
- 1.119 Wickham
- 1.120 Wilcannia
- 1.121 Willoughby
- 1.122 Woollahra
- 1.123 Woronora
- 1.124 Yass
- 1.125 Young
- 2 See also
- 3 Notes
- 4 References
Election results
Albury
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Thomas Griffith | 901 | 50.5 | -0.7 | |
Liberal Reform | Richard Ball | 882 | 49.5 | +0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 1,783 | 98.5 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 27 | 1.5 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,810 | 75.4 | +6.5 |
Alma
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Labour NSW | William Williams | 874 | 52.0 | ||
Labour NSW | Jabez Wright | 783 | 46.6 | -42.0 | |
Independent | William Colliss | 25 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Total formal votes | 1,682 | 100 | +2.8 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0 | -2.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,682 | 64.2 | +18.8 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Independent Labour NSW gain from Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Josiah Thomas (Labour) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Barrier which included Broken Hill.[6] William Williams nominated as an Independent Labor candidate after friction between local branches and the Barrier District Assembly.[7]
Annandale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | William Mahony | 1,186 | 52.1 | -0.5 | |
Progressive | Isaiah Cohen | 1,076 | 47.3 | 0.2 | |
Independent | Richard Kimber | 14 | 0.6 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,276 | 99.5 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 14 | 0.5 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,290 | 61.2 | -1.3 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Argyle
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Thomas Rose | 1,059 | 67.3 | +12.2 | |
Liberal Reform | Francis Isaac | 514 | 32.7 | -12.2 | |
Total formal votes | 1,573 | 99.4 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 9 | 0.6 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,582 | 59.7 | -4.6 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Armidale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Edmund Lonsdale | 935 | 50.8 | +7.1 | |
Progressive | Charles Wilson | 907 | 49.2 | -7.1 | |
Total formal votes | 1,842 | 98.8 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 22 | 1.2 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,864 | 70.4 | -8.4 | ||
Liberal Reform gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
Ashburnham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Joseph Reymond | 1,081 | 56.0 | -2.2 | |
Liberal Reform | Thomas Bavister | 605 | 31.4 | -10.4 | |
Independent | Frank Calder | 243 | 12.6 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,929 | 99.4 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.6 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,941 | 68.3 | +0.6 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Ashfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Frederick Winchcombe | unopposed | |||
Liberal Reform gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
Bernhard Wise (Protectionist) had won the seat at the 1898 election, however he was appointed to the Legislative Council and Frederick Winchcombe (Liberal Reform) won the seat at the November 1900 by-election.[13]
Ballina
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | John Perry | 805 | 58.6 | +0.9 | |
Liberal Reform | Thomas Temperley | 305 | 22.2 | -20.1 | |
Independent | Thomas Russell | 233 | 17.0 | ||
Independent | Samuel Dutton | 30 | 2.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,373 | 99.4 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 8 | 0.6 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,381 | 66.0 | +6.1 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Balmain North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | John Storey | 922 | 42.4 | ||
Liberal Reform | Gilbert Murdoch | 505 | 23.2 | -28.4 | |
Progressive | Alexander Milne | 411 | 18.9 | +0.2 | |
Independent Liberal | William Ward | 277 | 12.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,177 | 99.5 | - | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.6 | - | ||
Turnout | 2,189 | 65.8 | +3.7 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Bill Wilks (Liberal Reform) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Dalley which included Balmain.
Balmain South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Sydney Law | 1,413 | 50.7 | +3.7 | |
Independent Liberal | John Gray | 871 | 31.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | Charles Donnelley | 389 | 14.0 | ||
Independent Progressive | Percy Tighe | 80 | 2.9 | ||
Independent | William Pacey | 30 | 1.1 | ||
Independent | Robert Morris | 5 | 0.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,788 | 99.0 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 27 | 1.0 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,815 | 69.0 | +4.1 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
The Barwon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | William Willis | 817 | 65.9 | +8.0 | |
Labour NSW | William Wright | 422 | 34.1 | -8.0 | |
Total formal votes | 1,239 | 99.0 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 13 | 1.0 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,252 | 56.3 | +0.9 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Bathurst
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | William Young | 958 | 51.6 | -1.1 | |
Liberal Reform | George Machattie | 890 | 47.9 | +0.6 | |
Independent | Jacob Innes | 9 | 0.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,857 | 98.1 | -1.3 | ||
Informal votes | 37 | 2.0 | 1.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,894 | 72.9 | -0.4 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Bega
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Henry Clarke | 925 | 54.8 | -2.4 | |
Independent | William Boot | 717 | 42.5 | +0.3 | |
Independent | William Braine | 45 | 2.7 | +2.1 | |
Total formal votes | 1,687 | 99.1 | +0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 16 | 0.9 | -0.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,703 | 73.8 | +11.9 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Bingara
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Samuel Moore | unopposed | |||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Boorowa
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Niels Nielsen | 1,128 | 76.2 | +38.4 | |
independent progressive | Herbert O'Leary | 352 | 23.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,480 | 98.9 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 17 | 1.1 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,497 | 65.7 | +4.7 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
Kenneth Mackay (Progressive) had been elected in 1898, however, he was appointed to the Legislative Council and Niels Nielsen (Labour) won the seat at the by-election.
Botany
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | John Dacey | 1,236 | 54.6 | +23.1 | |
Liberal Reform | William Stephen | 1,027 | 45.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,263 | 99.0 | - | ||
Informal votes | 23 | 1.0 | - | ||
Turnout | 2,286 | 73.3 | +5.8 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Bourke
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | William Davis | unopposed | |||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Bowral
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | William McCourt | unopposed | |||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Braidwood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Albert Chapman | 640 | 43.2 | -29.9 | |
Independent Liberal | Richard Higgins | 483 | 32.6 | ||
Independent Liberal | Patrick O'Brien | 223 | 15.0 | ||
Independent Liberal | Frederick Gordon | 70 | 4.7 | ||
Independent Liberal | Ebenezer Henry | 46 | 3.1 | ||
Independent Liberal | Alexander Fraser | 15 | 1.0 | ||
Independent | Walter Horberry | 3 | 0.2 | ||
Independent | Bartholomew O'Sullivan | 2 | 0.1 | ||
Independent Progressive | John Kenny | 1 | 0.07 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,483 | 95.6 | -3.5 | ||
Informal votes | 69 | 4.5 | +3.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,552 | 71.1 | +18.7 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Broken Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | John Cann | 1,281 | 93.5 | +7.4 | |
Independent Liberal | Charles Counsell | 89 | 6.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,370 | 98.8 | +2.8 | ||
Informal votes | 17 | 1.2 | -2.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,387 | 40.4 | -5.3 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Burwood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Archer | 1,084 | 64.6 | +15.9 | |
Liberal Reform | Alexander Ralston | 594 | 35.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,678 | 99.4 | - | ||
Informal votes | 10 | 0.6 | - | ||
Turnout | 1,688 | 65.3 | +2.8 | ||
Independent hold | Swing | No |
Camden
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | John Kidd | 1,037 | 63.9 | +6.3 | |
Liberal Reform | William Blackmore | 585 | 36.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,622 | 99.5 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 9 | 0.6 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,631 | 60.9 | -7.6 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Canterbury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Thomas Mackenzie | 1,048 | 47.9 | -17.9 | |
Independent | Thomas Taylor (defeated) | 991 | 45.3 | ||
Independent | Frederick Barker | 56 | 2.6 | ||
Independent | William Gilliver | 53 | 2.4 | ||
Independent | Hampton Slatyer | 18 | 0.8 | ||
Independent | Thomas Dalton | 17 | 0.8 | ||
Independent | Frederick Webster | 3 | 0.14 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,186 | 98.5 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 34 | 1.5 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,220 | 62.0 | +7.6 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Varney Parkes (Free Trade) had won the seat at the 1898 election, however he resigned and Thomas Taylor (Independent) won the seat at the July 1900 by-election.
The Clarence
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | John McFarlane | unopposed | |||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Cobar
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Donald Macdonell | unopposed | |||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Condoublin
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Patrick Clara | 575 | 36.1 | -18.4 | |
Independent | Andrew Stewart | 560 | 35.1 | ||
Independent Liberal | David Tasker | 268 | 16.8 | ||
Independent | William Nash | 96 | 6.0 | ||
Independent | William Wilkinson | 95 | 6.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,594 | 99.3 | - | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.7 | - | ||
Turnout | 1,605 | 57.9 | +3.3 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
The election was overturned by the Elections and Qualifications Committee due to irregularities in the poll and Patrick Clara retained the seat for Labour at the subsequent by-election.
Coonamble
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Hugh Macdonald | 895 | 61.6 | ||
independent progressive | John Reddan | 557 | 38.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,452 | 99.9 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 2 | 0.1 | -0.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,454 | 48.2 | -7.0 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Cowra
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Thomas Waddell | unopposed | |||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Darlington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Phillip Sullivan | 1,194 | 51.9 | ||
Liberal Reform | Thomas Clarke | 1,074 | 46.7 | 1.3 | |
Socialist Labor | John Neill | 33 | 1.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,301 | 99.3 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 17 | 0.7 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 2,318 | 64.5 | +3.6 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
Deniliquin
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
independent progressive | Joseph Evans | 452 | 29.3 | ||
Independent Liberal | John Lewis | 331 | 21.4 | ||
independent progressive | Richard Eames | 293 | 19.0 | ||
independent progressive | Patrick Fagan | 219 | 14.2 | ||
independent | Hugh McKinney | 148 | 9.6 | ||
independent progressive | Allen Lakeman | 101 | 6.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,544 | 98.8 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 19 | 1.2 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,563 | 56.1 | +2.2 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/independent progressive gain from Template:Australian politics/name/progressive | Swing | No |
The sitting member was John Chanter (Progressive) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Riverina which included Deniliquin.
Dubbo
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Simeon Phillips | 1,094 | 58.0 | +1.3 | |
Progressive | Edwin Utley | 492 | 26.1 | -17.2 | |
Labour NSW | Linus Bungate | 301 | 16.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,887 | 99.5 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 9 | 0.5 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,896 | 61.6 | -4.5 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Durham
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Walter Bennett | unopposed |
East Maitland
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | James Brunker | 990 | 67.6 | +15.6 | |
independent progressive | William McIlroy | 475 | 32.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,465 | 99.7 | +0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 4 | 0.3 | -0.7 | ||
Turnout | 1,469 | 69.9 | -0.2 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Eden-Bombala
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Wood | 868 | 60.9 | +4.0 | |
Independent Liberal | Bernard McTernan | 558 | 39.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,426 | 99.4 | +1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 8 | 0.6 | -1.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,434 | 62.8 | -4.8 |
Glebe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | James Hogue | 936 | 42.0 | -15.9 | |
Independent | William Tate | 421 | 18.9 | ||
Independent | Lewis Abrams | 358 | 16.1 | ||
Labour NSW | Peter Strong | 289 | 13.0 | ||
Independent | Stanley Cole | 223 | 10.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,227 | 95.6 | -3.7 | ||
Informal votes | 102 | 4.4 | +3.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,329 | 63.8 | +2.8 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Glen Innes
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Francis Wright | 584 | 40.1 | -9.3 | |
Independent Liberal | Follet Thomas | 452 | 31.0 | ||
Independent | Thomas Chandler | 421 | 28.9 | -14.4 | |
Total formal votes | 1,457 | 98.8 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 18 | 1.2 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,475 | 65.5 | +10.3 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Gloucester
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Richard Price | 981 | 79.4 | +15.5 | |
Liberal Reform | Alfred Lee | 255 | 20.6 | -15.5 | |
Total formal votes | 1,236 | 99.8 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 3 | 0.2 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,239 | 48.3 | -12.4 |
Goulburn
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | James Ashton | 947 | 63.1 | +0.8 | |
Labour NSW | James Toomey | 554 | 36.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,501 | 99.5 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 8 | 0.5 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,509 | 59.6 | -2.7 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Grafton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | John See | 843 | 94.2 | +31.7 | |
Independent Liberal | Frederick Wilcox | 52 | 5.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 895 | 99.0 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 9 | 1.0 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 904 | 37.9 | -28.2 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Granville
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | John Nobbs | 1,299 | 72.3 | +9.4 | |
Progressive | William Windsor | 497 | 27.7 | +6.6 | |
Total formal votes | 1,796 | 99.4 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.6 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,807 | 65.4 | -0.5 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Grenfell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | William Holman | 1,299 | 51.7 | -3.9 | |
Liberal Reform | Arthur Grimm | 1,213 | 48.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,512 | 100.0 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 2,512 | 68.9 | 11.3 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Gundagai
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | John Barnes | 785 | 39.4 | -0.3 | |
Independent | Walter Griffin | 709 | 35.6 | ||
Liberal Reform | John Miller | 449 | 22.5 | ||
Independent Liberal | James Cook | 49 | 2.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,992 | 98.9 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 22 | 1.1 | -0.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,014 | 69.5 | 4.0 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Gunnedah
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | David Hall | 1,008 | +61.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | Thomas Wills-Allen | 639 | 38.8 | +13.5 | |
Total formal votes | 1,647 | 99.3 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.7 | -0.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,658 | 60.4 | 11.4 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
The sitting member Thomas Goodwin (Progressive) did not contest the election.
Hartley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Hurley | 518 | 32.9 | ||
Labour NSW | Robert Pillans | 502 | 31.9 | ||
Liberal Reform | Harry Goyder | 472 | 30.0 | -40.4 | |
Independent | John Tabrett | 41 | 2.6 | ||
Progressive | Henry Brierley | 40 | 2.5 | -27.1 | |
Total formal votes | 1,573 | 99.6 | +0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 7 | 0.4 | -0.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,580 | 67.8 | 15.4 | ||
Independent gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Joseph Cook (Liberal Reform) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Parramatta.
The Hastings and The Macleay
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Robert Davidson | 578 | 28.9 | ||
Progressive | Percival Basche | 420 | 21.0 | ||
Independent | Edward Noonan | 403 | 20.2 | ||
Independent | Otho Dangar | 376 | 18.8 | ||
Independent | Hugh Bridson | 220 | 11.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,997 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 14 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 2,011 | 74.6 | |||
Liberal Reform gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Francis Clarke (Progressive) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Cowper.
The Hawkesbury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Brinsley Hall | 1,348 | 63.3 | +17.8 | |
Liberal Reform | William Morgan | 781 | 36.7 | -12.1 | |
Total formal votes | 2,129 | 99.2 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 18 | 0.8 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,147 | 80.2 | +7.3 | ||
Progressive gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
Hay
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Frank Byrne | unopposed |
The Hume
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Gordon McLaurin | unopposed | |||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Sir William Lyne (Progressive) resigned prior to the federal election in March 1901 at which he successfully contested the seat of Hume. Having resigned earlier than other candidates, a by-election was held in April 1901 in which Gordon McLaurin retained the seat for the Progressive Party.
Illawarra
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Archibald Campbell | 933 | 79.6 | +14.3 | |
Independent Labour NSW | Henry Collings | 239 | 20.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,172 | 99.7 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 4 | 0.3 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,176 | 42.6 | -17.8 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Inverell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | William McIntyre | 750 | 55.6 | -37.1 | |
independent progressive | James McIlveen | 599 | 44.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,349 | 100.0 | +1.3 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -1.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,349 | 54.5 | +20.93 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
The sitting member was George Cruickshank (Progressive) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Gwydir.
Kahibah
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Alfred Edden | 1,218 | 89.5 | +24.5 | |
Independent Liberal | John Bailey | 143 | 10.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,361 | 100.0 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,369 | 54.1 | -5.1 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Kiama
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Alexander Campbell | 710 | 54.4 | +2.9 | |
Liberal Reform | John Waugh | 595 | 45.6 | -2.9 | |
Total formal votes | 1,305 | 100.0 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,305 | 66.6 | -2.2 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
The Lachlan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | James Carroll | unopposed | |||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Leichhardt
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | John Hawthorne | 1,475 | 67.4 | +18.6 | |
Labour NSW | William Niland | 715 | 32.7 | +8.4 | |
Total formal votes | 2,190 | 99.5 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.5 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,202 | 58.4 | -5.6 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Lismore
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Liberal | John Coleman | 824 | 48.0 | ||
Independent Liberal | James O'Flynn | 506 | 29.5 | ||
Independent Liberal | Richard Balmer | 277 | 16.1 | ||
Independent Liberal | James Frith | 62 | 3.6 | ||
Independent Liberal | Frank Russell | 25 | 1.5 | ||
Labour NSW | Robert Campbell | 12 | 0.7 | ||
Progressive | Charles Duffy | 12 | 0.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,718 | 98.2 | -1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 32 | 1.8 | +1.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,750 | 68.0 | +23.7 | ||
Independent Liberal gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Thomas Ewing (Progressive) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Richmond.
Macquarie
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | William Hurley | 849 | 58.8 | +2.7 | |
Liberal Reform | John Miller | 594 | 41.2 | +4.8 | |
Total formal votes | 1,443 | 98.5 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 22 | 1.5 | -0.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,465 | 59.1 | +2.8 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
The Manning
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | John Thomson | 911 | 50.5 | +9.1 | |
Liberal Reform | James Young | 893 | 49.5 | -9.1 | |
Total formal votes | 1,804 | 99.7 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 6 | 0.3 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,810 | 76.9 | +2.3 | ||
Progressive gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
Marrickville
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Richard McCoy | 1,214 | 44.2 | -11.4 | |
Independent Liberal | David Chenhall | 806 | 29.3 | -5.6 | |
Independent Liberal | William Moyes | 341 | 12.4 | +12.4 | |
Independent Liberal | George Leslie | 125 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Independent Liberal | George Morehouse | 125 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Progressive | James Edwards | 109 | 4.0 | ||
Independent | John Hardy | 28 | 1.02 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,748 | 99.5 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 14 | 0.5 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,762 | 66.2 | +1.6 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Francis McLean (Liberal Reform) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Lang which included Marrickville.
Molong
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Andrew Ross | 671 | 55.2 | +10.6 | |
Liberal Reform | John Withington | 544 | 44.8 | +13.6 | |
Total formal votes | 1,215 | 99.1 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.9 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,226 | 56.6 | -4.9 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Manaro
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Gus Miller | 967 | 67.5 | +4.9 | |
Liberal Reform | John Sellar | 466 | 32.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,433 | 99.2 | +1.9 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.8 | -1.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,444 | 62.5 | +11.9 |
Moree
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | William Webster | 877 | 52.6 | ||
Progressive | John Crane | 789 | 47.4 | -22.1 | |
Total formal votes | 1,666 | 100.0 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,666 | 58.0 | +8.3 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Thomas Hassall (Progressive) who did not contest the election.
Moruya
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | William Millard | 956 | 65.6 | +12.5 | |
Independent | Joynton Smith | 440 | 30.2 | ||
Progressive | Theophilus Cox | 62 | 4.3 | -42.1 | |
Total formal votes | 1,458 | 99.6 | +0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 6 | 0.4 | -0.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,464 | 70.6 | -2.2 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Mudgee
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Edwin Richards | 1,318 | 54.4 | +4.3 | |
Liberal Reform | Robert Jones | 1,104 | 45.6 | -4.3 | |
Total formal votes | 2,422 | 99.4 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 15 | 0.6 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,437 | 74.0 | +5.9 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
The Murray
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | James Hayes | 885 | 59.3 | ||
Independent Liberal | Alexander McArthur | 607 | 40.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,492 | 98.2 | |||
Informal votes | 27 | 1.8 | |||
Turnout | 1,519 | 49.2 | |||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
The Murrumbidgee
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Thomas Fitzpatrick | 1,111 | 66.6 | -2.8 | |
Labour NSW | Percy Waxman | 558 | 33.4 | +2.8 | |
Total formal votes | 1,669 | 99.3 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.7 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,681 | 57.7 | -3.1 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Narrabri
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Albert Collins | 738 | 51.2 | ||
Labour NSW | John Gately | 520 | 36.1 | -4.6 | |
independent progressive | Job Sheldon | 184 | 12.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,442 | 99.7 | +1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 5 | 0.4 | -1.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,447 | 60.2 | +1.6 | ||
Liberal Reform gain from Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Hugh Ross (Labour) who unsuccessfully contested Quirindi.
The Nepean
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Thomas Smith | 930 | 53.8 | +11.5 | |
Liberal Reform | Samuel Lees | 799 | 46.2 | -1.8 | |
Total formal votes | 1,729 | 100.0 | +1.2 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -1.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,729 | 72.5 | +3.7 | ||
Progressive gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
Newcastle East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | William Dick | 1,037 | 66.9 | +6.7 | |
Labour NSW | James Curley | 514 | 33.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,551 | 99.6 | +1.3 | ||
Informal votes | 7 | 0.5 | -1.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,558 | 69.0 | +3.7 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Newcastle West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Owen Gilbert | 802 | 57.9 | ||
Progressive | Emmanuel Flynn | 316 | 22.8 | -23.6 | |
Labour NSW | Thomas Green | 267 | 19.3 | -34.3 | |
Total formal votes | 1,385 | 99.4 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 9 | 0.7 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,394 | 70.8 | +7.5 | ||
Liberal Reform gain from Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW | Swing | No |
The sitting member was James Thomson (Labour) who did not contest the election.
Newtown-Camperdown
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
independent progressive | James Smith | 759 | 35.1 | +10.2 | |
Liberal Reform | Thomas Probert | 562 | 26.0 | -1.3 | |
Independent Liberal | William Clegg | 382 | 17.7 | ||
Labour NSW | Samuel Heaton | 270 | 12.5 | +7.2 | |
Independent Liberal | Richard Bellemey | 165 | 7.6 | ||
Socialist labor | Andrew Thomson | 24 | 1.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,162 | 99.0 | +0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 22 | 1.0 | -0.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,184 | 62.6 | +0.8 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/independent progressive gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Francis Cotton (Liberal Reform) who did not contest the election.
Newtown-Erskine
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Robert Hollis | 921 | 49.7 | ||
Liberal Reform | Edmund Molesworth | 886 | 47.8 | -13.5 | |
Independent Liberal | Leopold Bertram | 46 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Total formal votes | 1,853 | 99.3 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 14 | 0.8 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,867 | 61.0 | +1.3 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
Newtown-St Peters
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Liberal | James Fallick | 790 | 35.0 | ||
Labour NSW | George Clark | 770 | 34.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | William Rigg | 662 | 29.4 | -31.9 | |
Independent | David Hayes | 16 | 0.7 | ||
independent progressive | James Mitchell | 13 | 0.6 | +0.2 | |
Independent | Walter Arnold | 4 | 0.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,255 | 99.1 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 20 | 0.9 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,275 | 62.7 | -0.5 | ||
Independent Liberal gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
Northumberland
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Norton | unopposed | |||
Independent gain from Protectionist | Swing | No |
Richard Stevenson (Protectionist) died in 1899 and John Norton (Independent) won the seat in a by-election.
Orange
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Harry Newman | 1,012 | 45.6 | -8.3 | |
Independent Liberal | Albert Gardiner | 613 | 27.6 | ||
Progressive | Patrick Flanagan | 595 | 26.8 | -19.3 | |
Total formal votes | 2,220 | 99.5 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.5 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,232 | 68.0 | -2.2 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Paddington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Charles Oakes | 878 | 38.0 | -15.0 | |
Progressive | Thomas West | 766 | 33.2 | -13.0 | |
Independent | Robert Usher | 459 | 19.9 | ||
Independent | Thomas Meagher | 111 | 4.8 | ||
Independent | Frederick Harper | 97 | 4.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,311 | 99.5 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.5 | -1.0 | ||
Turnout | 2,322 | 60.0 | -1.5 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
The sitting member was John Neild (Liberal Reform) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 as a Senator for NSW.
Parramatta
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Tom Moxham | 3,422 | 64.37 | ||
Independent | William Ferris | 1,849 | 34.78 | ||
Labour NSW | Charles Summerhayes | 45 | 0.85 | ||
Total formal votes | 5,316 | 99.11 | |||
Informal votes | 48 | 0.89 | |||
Turnout | 5,364 | 68.06 | |||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Petersham
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | John Cohen | 1,436 | 58.6 | +21.7 | |
Independent Liberal | Joseph Cockbaine | 950 | 38.8 | ||
Independent | William Richardson | 64 | 2.6 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,450 | 99.3 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 18 | 0.7 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 2,468 | 65.6 | -2.8 |
Queanbeyan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Edward O'Sullivan | 866 | 69.0 | +15.0 | |
Liberal Reform | Charles Turner | 376 | 29.9 | -13.8 | |
Independent Liberal | Patrick McNamara | 14 | 1.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,256 | 98.4 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 21 | 1.6 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,277 | 65.1 | -4.8 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Quirindi
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Robert Levien | 808 | 58.5 | +4.7 | |
Liberal Reform | John Rodgers | 380 | 27.5 | ||
Labour NSW | Hugh Ross | 194 | 14.0 | -30.3 | |
Total formal votes | 1,382 | 99.2 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.8 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,393 | 59.8 | -3.0 |
Raleigh
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | George Briner | 827 | 51.1 | +12.8 | |
Independent | Henry Boltwood | 470 | 29.0 | ||
Independent | Richard Cooke | 154 | 9.5 | ||
independent progressive | Eugene Rudder | 101 | 6.2 | ||
Independent | Jeremiah Mannix | 67 | 4.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,619 | 99.0 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 16 | 1.0 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,635 | 68.6 | +5.7 | ||
Progressive gain from Independent | Swing | No |
The sitting member John McLaughlin (Independent) did not contest the election.
Randwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | David Storey | 1,367 | 72.4 | +21.4 | |
Progressive | James O'Donnell | 508 | 26.9 | -22.1 | |
Independent | Thomas Armfield | 13 | 0.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,888 | 98.3 | -1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 33 | 1.7 | +1.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,921 | 53.3 | -7.6 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Redfern
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | James McGowen | 1,560 | 68.9 | +13.8 | |
Liberal Reform | Peter McNaught | 608 | 26.9 | +26.9 | |
Independent | Joseph Butterfield | 96 | 4.2 | +3.5 | |
Total formal votes | 2,264 | 99.5 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.5 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,275 | 61.1 | +4.4 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
The Richmond
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Robert Pyers | 854 | 73.2 | -6.0 | |
Liberal Reform | Thomas McFadden | 222 | 19.0 | ||
Independent Liberal | John Harper | 91 | 7.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,167 | 99.2 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 10 | 0.9 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,177 | 53.0 | +3.7 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Robertson
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | William Fleming | 1,017 | 50.7 | +12.3 | |
Progressive | Robert Fitzgerald (defeated) | 991 | 49.4 | -12.3 | |
Total formal votes | 2,008 | 98.8 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 24 | 1.2 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 2,032 | 68.3 | +6.6 | ||
Liberal Reform gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
Ryde
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Liberal | Frank Farnell | 1,039 | 44.6 | +1.5 | |
Liberal Reform | Thomas Henley | 684 | 29.3 | ||
Independent | Edward Terry | 604 | 25.9 | -24.4 | |
independent progressive | Henry Tucker | 4 | 0.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,167 | 99.2 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 10 | 0.9 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,177 | 53.0 | -16.1 | ||
Independent Liberal gain from Independent Progressive | Swing | No |
Rylstone
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | John Fitzpatrick | 932 | 62.5 | +8.3 | |
Progressive | Thomas Arkins | 559 | 37.5 | -8.3 | |
Total formal votes | 1,491 | 100.0 | +0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.7 | ||
Turnout | 1,491 | 60.1 | -4.9 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
St George
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Joseph Carruthers | 1,519 | 69.2 | -2.6 | |
Labour NSW | William Flinn | 676 | 30.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,195 | 100.0 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,195 | 53.2 | -11.6 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
St Leonards
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Edward Clark | 1,066 | 53.7 | -11.9 | |
Independent Liberal | Thomas Creswell | 801 | 40.3 | ||
Labour NSW | Peter O'Connell | 119 | 6.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,986 | 99.5 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.6 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,997 | 59.3 | +1.8 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Sherbrooke
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Broughton O'Conor | 823 | 56.4 | +6.9 | |
Liberal Reform | John Roughley | 505 | 34.6 | -13.2 | |
Independent Liberal | Adam Pringle | 132 | 9.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,460 | 99.2 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.8 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,472 | 66.0 | +4.4 |
The Shoalhaven
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Mark Morton | 927 | 55.5 | ||
Progressive | David Davis | 742 | 44.5 | -11.5 | |
Total formal votes | 1,669 | 99.2 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 14 | 0.8 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,683 | 83.7 | +22.0 | ||
Liberal Reform gain from Independent Progressive | Swing | No |
Singleton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Charles Dight | 972 | 57.1 | +1.0 | |
Liberal Reform | Augustus Walker | 585 | 34.4 | -9.5 | |
Independent | Thomas Blick | 144 | 8.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,701 | 99.8 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 4 | 0.2 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,705 | 68.2 | +4.2 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Sturt
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Labor NSW | William Ferguson | 716 | 64.6 | ||
Labour NSW | Charles Maley | 392 | 35.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,108 | 98.7 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 15 | 1.3 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,123 | 53.9 | +16.9 |
William Ferguson had been elected in 1898 as a Labour representative, however he was denied endorsement due to his independent behaviour in the Assembly.
Sydney-Belmore
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Eden George | 715 | 49.6 | +15.9 | |
Liberal Reform | James Graham | 672 | 46.6 | -3.1 | |
Labour NSW | William Gocher | 47 | 3.3 | ||
Independent | John Donovan | 8 | 0.6 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,442 | 98.8 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 17 | 1.2 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,459 | 54.1 | +2.1 | ||
Progressive gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
Sydney-Bligh
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Patrick Quinn | 781 | 49.7 | -4.9 | |
Liberal Reform | John Brindley | 604 | 38.4 | -5.6 | |
Independent | John Hughes | 85 | 5.4 | ||
Labour NSW | Daniel Healey | 76 | 4.8 | ||
Independent Liberal | John Campbell | 27 | 1.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,573 | 99.8 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 3 | 0.2 | -1.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,576 | 56.4 | +2.9 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Sydney-Cook
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Samuel Whiddon | 665 | 41.2 | -11.0 | |
Progressive | George Perry | 623 | 38.6 | -7.5 | |
Independent | John Griffin | 170 | 10.5 | ||
Labour NSW | Philip Mulholland | 135 | 8.4 | ||
independent progressive | William Hart | 17 | 1.1 | ||
Independent | Henry Cato | 4 | 0.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,614 | 99.3 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.7 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,625 | 64.4 | +7.3 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Sydney-Denison
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Andrew Kelly | 804 | 53.9 | ||
Liberal Reform | George Harris | 570 | 38.2 | -22.2 | |
Independent Liberal | William Watts | 83 | 5.6 | ||
Independent | James Hynes | 35 | 2.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,492 | 98.7 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 20 | 1.3 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,512 | 61.4 | +8.8 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
The sitting member Sir Matthew Harris (Liberal Reform) did not contest the election.
Sydney-Fitzroy
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Daniel Levy | 605 | 35.9 | ||
Independent Liberal | Arthur McElhone | 381 | 22.6 | ||
Independent | Henry Chapman | 379 | 22.5 | ||
Labour NSW | Donald McKinnon | 121 | 7.2 | ||
independent progressive | Harry Foran | 108 | 6.4 | ||
Independent | Denis O'Sullivan | 71 | 4.2 | ||
Independent | Callaghan Garvan | 20 | 1.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,685 | 99.1 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 15 | 0.9 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,700 | 56.5 | -2.7 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
At the 1898 election Henry Chapman was elected as a Liberal Reform representative, while Daniel Levy had stood as an independent.
Sydney-Flinders
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Arthur Nelson | 601 | 34.9 | -13.2 | |
Liberal Reform | John Waine | 598 | 34.8 | -3.2 | |
independent progressive | Ernest Gardner | 191 | 11.1 | +2.1 | |
Independent Liberal | Hezekiah Evers | 124 | 7.2 | ||
independent progressive | James Lawrence | 124 | 7.2 | ||
Labour NSW | Frederick Sommerhoff | 82 | 4.8 | -0.0 | |
Total formal votes | 1,720 | 99.2 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 14 | 0.8 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,734 | 75.8 | +23.4 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Sydney-Gipps
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | William Daley | 981 | 53.5 | +4.5 | |
independent progressive | Wilfred Spruson | 655 | 35.7 | -14.6 | |
Liberal Reform | Elliot Johnson | 197 | 10.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,833 | 98.9 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 21 | 1.1 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,854 | 64.4 | +4.8 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Template:Australian politics/name/progressive | Swing | No |
Sydney-King
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Ernest Broughton | 550 | 37.6 | -8.3 | |
Liberal Reform | Thomas Hughes | 532 | 36.3 | -17.3 | |
Independent | Alexander Wilson | 150 | 10.3 | ||
Independent | Ernest Thompson | 128 | 8.7 | ||
Independent Liberal | Fred Walsh | 91 | 6.2 | ||
Independent | David Fealy | 9 | 0.6 | ||
Independent Liberal | Vincent Taylor | 4 | 0.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,464 | 99.0 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 15 | 1.0 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,479 | 53.0 | -1.1 | ||
Progressive gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
The sitting member was George Reid (Liberal Reform) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of East Sydney.
Sydney-Lang
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | John Power | 576 | 43.8 | -9.8 | |
Liberal Reform | Evan Jones | 447 | 34.0 | ||
Progressive | Joseph Chuck | 259 | 19.7 | -9.6 | |
Socialist Labor | Harry Holland | 34 | 2.6 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,316 | 98.8 | -0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 16 | 1.2 | +0.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,332 | 56.0 | +8.5 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Billy Hughes (Labour) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of West Sydney.
Sydney-Phillip
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Daniel O'Connor | 676 | 41.4 | -16.1 | |
Liberal Reform | John Moloney | 514 | 31.5 | -2.8 | |
Labour NSW | George Barnett | 442 | 27.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,632 | 99.6 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 6 | 0.4 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,638 | 54.1 | +2.9 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Sydney-Pyrmont
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Samuel Smith | 1,008 | 92.3 | +39.5 | |
Independent Liberal | John Sergeant | 84 | 7.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,092 | 98.8 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 13 | 1.2 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,105 | 46.9 | -11.8 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Tamworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Raymond Walsh | 687 | 44.7 | ||
Liberal Reform | Albert Piddington | 646 | 42.0 | -6.8 | |
Progressive | Geoffrey Codrington | 204 | 13.3 | -38.0 | |
Total formal votes | 1,537 | 99.4 | +0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 9 | 0.6 | -0.7 | ||
Turnout | 1,546 | 68.1 | +2.8 | ||
Independent gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
The sitting member was William Sawers (Progressive) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of New England.
Tenterfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Charles Lee | unopposed | |||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Tumut
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Robert Donaldson | 1,127 | 57.3 | +23.6 | |
Labour NSW | James Elphick | 740 | 37.6 | +5.6 | |
Liberal Reform | Charles Royle | 100 | 5.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,967 | 99.4 | +2.5 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.6 | -2.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,978 | 73.8 | +1.4 |
The Tweed
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Richard Meagher | 802 | 66.3 | +2.7 | |
Liberal Reform | Alexander Eastaughffe | 408 | 33.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,210 | 98.9 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 14 | 1.1 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,224 | 64.4 | +16.0 | ||
Independent hold | Swing | No |
Uralla-Walcha
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Michael MacMahon | 572 | 46.6 | -8.8 | |
Liberal Reform | Charles Marsh | 549 | 44.7 | +39.9 | |
Independent | James Watts | 103 | 8.4 | ||
Independent | Frank Townshend | 3 | 0.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,227 | 98.6 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 17 | 1.4 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,244 | 68.1 | +10.3 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Wagga Wagga
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | James Gormly | 1,128 | 70.1 | -0.5 | |
independent progressive | George Coleman | 482 | 29.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,610 | 99.5 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 8 | 0.5 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,618 | 65.0 | +12.5 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
Wallsend
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | John Estell | 1,560 | 89.4 | +28.1 | |
Socialist labor | James Moroney | 185 | 10.6 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,745 | 99.3 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.7 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,757 | 59.2 | -13.3 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Waratah
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Arthur Griffith | 1,099 | 58.9 | +8.6 | |
independent progressive | William Sharp | 766 | 41.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,865 | 99.3 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 13 | 0.7 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,878 | 72.0 | +3.3 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
Warringah
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ellison Quirk | 739 | 34.7 | ||
Independent Liberal | James Alderson | 604 | 28.4 | ||
Liberal Reform | James Conroy | 490 | 23.0 | -22.0 | |
Independent Liberal | Thomas Loxton | 296 | 13.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,129 | 100.0 | +0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,129 | 62.6 | -3.3 | ||
Independent gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Dugald Thomson (Progressive),[lower-alpha 3] who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 as a Free Trade member for the federal seat of North Sydney.
Waterloo
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | George Anderson | 1,125 | 50.9 | +0.8 | |
Labour NSW | Ernest Banner | 1,026 | 46.5 | +25.9 | |
Socialist labor | James Morrish | 52 | 2.4 | ||
Independent | Henry Maynard | 6 | 0.3 | -0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 2,209 | 99.5 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.5 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,220 | 65.2 | +2.4 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Waverley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | Thomas Jessep | 1,035 | 48.9 | -7.4 | |
Independent | James Macarthur-Onslow | 886 | 41.8 | -1.8 | |
Independent Liberal | Alfred Allen | 171 | 8.1 | ||
Independent | John Carroll | 18 | 0.9 | +0.3 | |
Independent | David Penfold | 8 | 0.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,118 | 99.1 | -0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 19 | 0.9 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 2,137 | 61.9 | -1.1 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Wellington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | John Haynes | 1,239 | 54.1 | -2.9 | |
Progressive | John McEwen | 1,053 | 45.9 | +2.9 | |
Total formal votes | 2,292 | 100.0 | +1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -1.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,292 | 61.1 | -0.8 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Wentworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | Robert Scobie | 649 | 63.3 | +32.3 | |
Independent | Harry Harben | 258 | 25.2 | ||
Independent | Thomas Boynton | 85 | 8.3 | ||
Independent Liberal | Alexander Cameron | 34 | 3.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,026 | 99.1 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 9 | 0.9 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,035 | 60.7 | +17.0 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW gain from Progressive | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Sir Joseph Abbott (Protectionist) who did not contest the election.
West Macquarie
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Paddy Crick | 1,152 | 59.2 | +3.6 | |
Liberal Reform | Otto Jaeger | 795 | 40.8 | -2.3 | |
Total formal votes | 1,947 | 99.0 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 19 | 1.0 | -0.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,966 | 52.6 | -4.7 | ||
Progressive hold | Swing | No |
West Maitland
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Gillies | 903 | 78.8 | +14.0 | |
Independent | Richard Proctor | 243 | 21.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,146 | 99.7 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 4 | 0.4 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,150 | 45.5 | -25.1 |
Wickham
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | John Fegan | 1,005 | 53.7 | +5.9 | |
Labour NSW | George Errington | 677 | 36.2 | +14.5 | |
Liberal Reform | William Sheddon | 190 | 10.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,872 | 99.6 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 8 | 0.4 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,880 | 77.4 | +4.6 |
Wilcannia
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Labor NSW | Richard Sleath | 637 | 47.9 | -24.1 | |
Labour NSW | John Buzacott | 414 | 31.1 | ||
Independent Liberal | Thomas Bell | 280 | 21.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,331 | 99.3 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 10 | 0.8 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,341 | 52.5 | +9.9 |
Willoughby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | George Howarth | 1,671 | 57.9 | +10.1 | |
Independent Liberal | Claude Leplastrier | 902 | 31.2 | ||
Labour NSW | George Waite | 314 | 10.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,887 | 99.5 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 16 | 0.6 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,903 | 59.8 | -4.8 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Woollahra
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Liberal | William Latimer | 1,041 | 56.3 | +37.1 | |
Liberal Reform | John Garland | 809 | 43.7 | -2.9 | |
Total formal votes | 1,850 | 100.0 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,850 | 61.0 | +0.9 | ||
Independent Liberal gain from Liberal Reform | Swing | No |
Woronora
Template:Election box member change AU party
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Labor NSW | John Nicholson [lower-alpha 4] | 1,099 | 56.4 | -10.3 | |
Liberal Reform | Thomas Bissell | 834 | 42.8 | ||
Labour NSW | John Wonders | 16 | 0.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,949 | 98.6 | -0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 27 | 1.4 | +0.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,976 | 71.2 | +7.0 |
Yass
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Reform | William Affleck | 875 | 52.3 | +5.8 | |
Progressive | Bernard Grogan | 799 | 47.7 | +4.3 | |
Total formal votes | 1,674 | 100.0 | +1.2 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -1.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,674 | 75.5 | +12.1 | ||
Liberal Reform hold | Swing | No |
Young
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour NSW | George Burgess | 833 | 39.4 | -19.3 | |
Independent | Alphonso Tewksbury | 614 | 29.1 | ||
Independent | Thomas Spring | 348 | 16.5 | ||
Independent | John Lynch | 269 | 12.7 | ||
Liberal Reform | James Rankin | 49 | 2.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,113 | 100.0 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | -0.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,113 | 70.1 | -2.3 | ||
Template:Australian politics/name/Labour NSW hold | Swing | No |
The sitting member was Chris Watson (Labour) who did not contest the election as he had been elected in March 1901 to the federal seat of Bland.
See also
- Candidates of the 1901 New South Wales state election
- Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1901–1904
Notes
- ↑ For a comprehensive list, see Candidates of the 1901 New South Wales state election § Retiring members.
- ↑ The defeated members were Henry Chapman (Sydney-Fitzroy); Thomas Clarke (Darlington); David Davis (Shoalhaven); William Ferris (Parramatta); Robert Fitzgerald (Robertson); John Garland (Woollahra); Sir James Graham (Sydney-Belmore); Samuel Lees (Nepean); Edmund Molesworth (Newtown-Erskine); William Morgan (Hawkesbury); William Rigg (Newtown-St Peters); Hugh Ross (Quirindi); Wilfred Spruson (Sydney-Gipps); Thomas Taylor (Canterbury); Edward Terry (Ryde); Charles Wilson (Armidale); James Young (Manning).[3]
- ↑ Dugald Thomson had been elected as member of the Progressive party in 1898, then known as the National Federal party, described as a free trade federationist.[119]
- ↑ 1898 was the only election at which John Nicholson was listed as anything other than Independent Labour and Antony Green suggests he may have been better classified as Independent Labour for 1898.[131]
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedGreen_1901
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.