2011 European Athletics U23 Championships – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 2011 European Athletics U23 Championships |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The Men's 4x400 metres relay event at the 2011 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Ostrava, Czech Republic, at Městský stadion on 16 and 17 July.[1][2][3]
Contents
Medalists
†: Competed only in heat.
Results
Final
17 July 2011 / 19:05
Rank | Name | Nationality | Lane | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United Kingdom | Nigel Levine Thomas Phillips Jamie Bowie Luke Lennon-Ford |
4 | 0.172 | 3:03.53 | ||
Poland | Michał Pietrzak Jakub Krzewina Łukasz Krawczuk Mateusz Fórmański |
3 | 0.197 | 3:03.62 | ||
Russia | Aleksey Kenig Anton Volobuyev Artem Vazhov Vladimir Krasnov |
6 | 0.223 | 3:04.01 | ||
4 | France | Angel Chelala Martial Minyem Mame-Ibra Anne Hugo Grillas |
8 | 0.176 | 3:04.04 | |
5 | Germany | Niklas Zender Benjamin Jonas Benedikt Wiesend Marco Kaiser |
5 | 0.204 | 3:04.93 | |
6 | Spain | Javier Sanz Samuel García Marc Orozco Pablo Fernández |
7 | 0.181 | 3:07.58 | |
7 | Latvia | Kārlis Daube Jānis Baltušs Mārtiņš Začests Jānis Leitis |
2 | 0.159 | 3:08.42 | |
8 | Italy | Andrea Gallina Giacomo Panizza Domenico Fontana Francesco Cappellin |
1 | 0.182 | 3:09.07 |
Heats
Qualified: First 3 in each heat (Q) and 2 best performers (q) advance to the Final
Summary
Rank | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3:05.69 | Q |
2 | Poland | 3:05.96 | Q |
3 | United Kingdom | 3:06.77 | Q |
4 | Russia | 3:07.79 | Q |
5 | Spain | 3:08.28 | Q |
6 | Latvia | 3:08.72 | q |
7 | France | 3:09.77 | Q |
8 | Italy | 3:12.12 | q |
9 | Switzerland | 3:15.11 | |
Ukraine | DNF |
Details
Heat 1
16 July 2011 / 11:50
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Lane | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Louis Persent Thomas Phillips Harry Doran Jamie Bowie |
6 | 0.188 | 3:06.77 | Q |
2 | Russia | Aleksey Kenig Artem Lukyanenko Anton Volobuyev Artem Vazhov |
2 | 0.217 | 3:07.79 | Q |
3 | Spain | Javier Sanz Samuel García Pablo Fernández Marc Orozco |
5 | 0.183 | 3:08.28 | Q |
4 | Latvia | Kārlis Daube Jānis Baltušs Mārtiņš Začests Jānis Leitis |
3 | 0.154 | 3:08.72 | q |
Ukraine | Denys Teslenko Oleh Kayafa Artem Kazban Vitaliy Butrym |
4 | 0.212 | DNF |
Heat 2
16 July 2011 / 11:58
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Lane | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Benedikt Wiesend Benjamin Jonas Niklas Zender Marco Kaiser |
4 | 0.194 | 3:05.69 | Q |
2 | Poland | Marcin Grynkiewicz Jakub Krzewina Łukasz Krawczuk Rafał Omelko |
6 | 0.177 | 3:05.96 | Q |
3 | France | Angel Chelala Martial Minyem Simon Thieury Brice Leroy |
2 | 0.176 | 3:09.77 | Q |
4 | Italy | Domenico Fontana Giacomo Panizza Andrea Gallina Francesco Cappellin |
5 | 0.214 | 3:12.12 | q |
5 | Switzerland | Daniele Angelella Jonathan Puemi Silvan Lutz Kariem Hussein |
3 | 0.154 | 3:15.11 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 47 athletes from 10 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3